Events List

  • Sat
    21
    Jan
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mens Fixtures
     

    Players’ names 

    H/Cap

    Points

    1st

     

     

    Alan Cuthbertson

    1/1

    49

    Brian Smith

     14/13

     

    2nd

     

     

    Trevor Stoker

    22/20

    49

    Andrew Garms

    17/15

     

    3rd

     

     

    Shaun Clements

    14/13

    48

    Derek Chadkirk

    21/19

     

    4th

     

     

    Stephen Wilkie

    19/17

    46

    Anthony Arthur

     17/15

     

    Show Details
  • Thu
    26
    Jan
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Club Open Competitions

    Players’ names

     H/Cap

     Points

    1st

     

     

    D Bryan                     South Moor

    13/12

    44

    J Richardson           Chester le Street

    11/10

     

    2nd

     

     

    C Eltringham           Houghton le Spring

    7/6

    42

    J Howe                      Houghton le Spring

    14/13

     

    On back 9 countback from

     

     

    3rd

     

     

    M Gohery                  South Moor

    22/18

    42

    P Greenwood          Houghton le Spring

    13/12

     

    On back 9 countback from

     

     

    D Howston               Wallsend

    18/16

    42

    M Robson                Wallsend

    16/14

     

    Show Details
  • Sat
    11
    Feb
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mens Fixtures

    Players’ Names

    H/Cap

    Points

    1st

     

     

    Douglas Brown

    26

    38

     On countback from

     

     

    2nd

     

     

    Anthony Arthur

    19

    38

     

     

    3rd

     

     

    Nicke Burke

    20

    37

    On countback from

     

     

    4th

     

     

    John English

    27

    37

    CSS 71/36Pts

    Show Details
  • Thu
    23
    Feb
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Club Open Competitions

    WEATHER POSTPONEMENT

    Show Details
  • Tue
    07
    Mar
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Ladies Fixtures

    Winter League
    DianeWalker ran the league this year. There were plenty of good days this winter for the competition.
    Winner       Diane Walker          234

    Show Details
  • Sun
    12
    Mar
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mens Fixtures

    Players’ Names

    H/Cap

    Points

    1st

     

     

    Ron Johnson

    22/20

    52

    Steve Baynes

    11/10

     

    2nd

     

     

    John Fenwick

    18/16

    48

    Keith Raine

    24/22

     

    On count back from

     

     

    3rd

     

     

    Stephen Sidley

    15/14

    48

    Trevor Shiels

    18/16

     

    On countback from

     

     

    4th

     

     

    John English

    25/23

    48

    Douglas Brown

    24/22

     

    5th

     

     

    Donald Peattie

    16/14

    47

    Arthur Watson

    16/14

     

    On countback from

     

     

    Stephen Wilkie

    19/17

    47

    Anthony Arthur

    18/16

     

    Vern Grey

    22/20

    47

    Alan Jago

    22/20

     

    Shaun Clements

    14/13

    47

    Derek Chadkirk

    21/19

     

    Show Details
  • Tue
    14
    Mar
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Ladies Fixtures

    Kings /Queens
    There being no Captain this year it was decided to play Kings versus Queens. The weather was really windy so not too many out to play.
    Queens won 4-2

    Show Details
  • Thu
    16
    Mar
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Club Open Competitions

    Revised Result:-

     Players’ names

     H/Cap

     Points

    1st

     

     

    I Rooney                   Consett

    8/7

    45

    W Carr                       Crook

    16/14

     

    On back 9 countback from

     

     

    2nd

     

     

    D Bryan                     South Moor

    13/12

    45

    J Richardson           Chester le Street

    11/10

     

    3rd

     

     

    W Mair                       South Shields

    13/12

    44

    M McGuire                South Shields

    13/12

     

    On back 6 countback from

     

     

    4th

     

     

    P Earl                         Billingham

    8/7

    44

    D McCue                   Billingham

    15/14

     

    On back 9 countback from

     

     

    P Coffey                    Billingham

    15/14

    44

    J Ayre                        Billingham

    14/13

     

    On back 9 countback from

     

     

    C Muwanga              Castle Eden

    12/11

    44

    E Wilkinson              Castle Eden

    8/7

     

    Show Details
  • Sun
    19
    Mar
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Ladies Fixtures

    Sunday Stableford

    Only 4 out today for the first competition.

    1. Diane Walker 27pts

    2. Yvonne Grunson 25pts

    3. Irene Austin 25pts

    Show Details
  • Tue
    21
    Mar
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Ladies Fixtures

    Three Man Team

    A fun stableford competition to start the season. It was really windy today so quite a few cancellations and only 7 holes to count. Two scores out of three to count.

    1. Judy Williams, Yvonne Grunson and Christine Mair 27pts

    2. Margaret Graham and Pearl Dunlop                                     27pts

     

    Show Details
  • Tue
    28
    Mar
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Ladies Fixtures

    Only 12 out for the competition today, shame as it wasn’t a bad day. Three out for the 7 hole comp.

    1. Christine Mair           35 pts

    2. Sally Grieves                33pts

    3. Yvonne Grunson       27pts

    7 holes

    Brenda Taylor and Joan Paul share the honours.

    Show Details
  • Sat
    01
    Apr
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mens Fixtures

    Players’ names

    H/Cap

    Pts

    1st

     

     

    Michael Strasenburgh

    11

    41

    2nd

     

     

    Stephen Galloway

    6

    39

    3rd

     

     

    John Conroy (on countback)

    6

    38

    4th

     

     

    Tony Mordew (on countback)

    12

    38

    5th

     

     

    John Harn

    11            38

     

     

    Sweep

     

     

    1st Division

    1st      M Strasenburgh

    2nd     S Galloway

     

     

    2nd Division

    1st      W Parker

    2nd     D Williams

     

     

    Competition Standard Scratch: 70 (37 pts) RO - Reductions of Handicaps Only

    Abandoned Competition

    Steve Williams

    Handicap/Competitions Committee

    Show Details
  • Sun
    02
    Apr
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Ladies Fixtures

    The first Sunday Medal. CSS 74.

    1. Diane Walker 89-16-73

    2. Serina Turnbull 93-10-83

    Show Details
  • Tue
    04
    Apr
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Ladies Fixtures

    A lovely sunny but chilly afternoon. 3 to qualify for the Hedworth Williamson trophy. CSS 74

    1. Joan Dawson       -1Q

    2. Diane Walker       -2Q

    3. Joan Overton        -2Q

    Show Details
  • Wed
    05
    Apr
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mens Fixtures

     Players’ names

    H/Cap

    Pts

    1st

     

     

    Paul Gilmour (on count back)

    4

    38

    2nd

     

     

    Adam Howe (on count back)

    4

    38

    3rd

     

     

    Jack Heslop (on count back)

    13

    38

    4th

     

     

    Aaron Curry (on count back)

    12

    38

    5th

     

     

    Trevor Stoker

    22

    38

    Competition Standard Scratch: 70 (37pts)

    Show Details
  • Sun
    09
    Apr
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mens Fixtures

     Players’ names

    Gross Score

    H/Cap

    Nett Score

    Qualifiers for knockout stage

     

     

    1st

     

     

    Craig Stelling

    70

    9

    61

    2nd

     

     

     

    Ray Blakey

    79

    15

    64

    3rd

     

     

     

    Steve Phillips

    84

    17

    67

    4th

     

     

     

    Jon Mark King

    80

    12

    68

    5th

     

     

     

    Ian Plunkett

    82

    14

    68

    6th

     

     

     

    Andrew Stidwell

    74

    6

    68

    7th

     

     

     

    Graham Binks

    77

    8

    69

    8th

     

     

     

    Gerry Fitzsimons

    93

    24

    69

    Best Gross

     

     

     

    Craig Stelling

    70

     

     

    Competition Standard Scratch:  71 (36 Pts)

    Show Details
  • Mon
    10
    Apr
    2017
    7.15am - 8.30amSouth Shields Golf Club
    Seniors Fixtures

    1st John Elsy 36pts<br>

    2nd Chris Allan 36pts <br>

    3rd John Curry 36pts <p>

    On countback

    Show Details
  • Tue
    11
    Apr
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Ladies Fixtures

    A really chilly wind this afternoon making things difficult.

    1. Serina Turnbull & Irene Austin 33pts

    2. Joan Atkinson & Anne McCain

    Show Details
  • Wed
    12
    Apr
    2017
    10:00 amSouth Shields Golf Club
    Seniors Team
  • Sat
    15
    Apr
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mens Fixtures

     Players’ names

    Gross Score

    H/cap

     Nett Score

    1st Division Qualifiers (6)

     

     

     

    1st – Anthony Ward

    79

    11

    68

    2nd – Robert McGuire

    81

    12

    69

    3rd – David J Taylor

    79

    10

    69

    4th – Gary Steadman

    75

    6

    69

    5th – Tony Galloway

    75

    3

    72

    6th – Paul Crookston

    81

    9

    72

    2nd Division Qualifiers (6)

     

     

     

    1st – John Chapman

    84

    17

    67

    2nd – James Lea

    91

    20

    71

    3rd – Ian Forster

    90

    19

    71

    4th – Alan Williams

    85

    14

    71

    5th – Alan Hogg

    87

    15

    72

    6th – P Hailes

    91

    19

    72

    Best Gross

     

     

     

    Gary Steadman

    75

     

     

    Tony Galloway

    75

     

     

    Competition Standard Scratch :-  73

    Show Details
  • Mon
    17
    Apr
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mixed Fixtures

    Players’ Names

    H/Cap

    Pts

    1st

     

     

    M McGuire (13)

    24

    41

    L McGuire (36+4)

     

     

    2nd

     

     

    C Allan (13)

    20

    39

    J Allan (26+4)

     

     

    3rd

     

     

    S Lonsdale (9)

    14

    37

    M Lonsdale (17+4)

     

     

    Competition Standard Scratch: - N/A

    Show Details
  • Tue
    18
    Apr
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Ladies Fixtures

    Another cool but sunny afternoon. Two to qualify for the Fenwick final. CSS 74.

    1. Joan Dawson 85-12-73 Q

    2. Marjorie Lonsdale 91-17-74 Q

    3. Diane Walker 91-16-75

    Show Details
  • Tue
    18
    Apr
    2017
    10:00 amSouth Shields Golf Club
    Seniors Fixtures, Seniors Team
  • Wed
    19
    Apr
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mens Fixtures

    Players’ names

    Gross

    H/cap

    Nett

    1st Division Qualifiers(1)

     

     

     

    1st Colin Richardson

    75

    10

    65

    2nd Stephen Binks

    69

    3

    66

    2nd Division Qualifiers(2

     

     

     

    1st Anthony Arthur

    84

    18

    66

    2nd Shaun Clements

    82

    15

    67

    Best Gross

     

     

     

    Stephen Binks

    69

     

     

    Competition Standard Scratch: - 70

    Show Details
  • Sat
    22
    Apr
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mens Fixtures

    Players’ Names

    Gross Score

     

    H/cap

    Nett Score

    1st

     

     

    Michael Hamilton

    80

    17.0

    63.0

    Andrew Garms

     

     

     

    2nd

     

     

     

    Neil Hudson

    74

    9.2

    64.8

    Steve Baynes

     

     

     

    3rd

     

     

     

    William Mair

    79

    13.0

    66.0

    Malcolm McGuire

     

     

     

    4th

     

     

     

    John Schofield

    75

    8.8

    66.2

    Kevin Reah

     

     

     

    5th

     

     

     

    Keith Lavery

    76

    9.6

    66.4

    Phil Houston

     

     

     

    Competition Standard Scratch: N/A

    Show Details
  • Tue
    25
    Apr
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Ladies Fixtures

    Only 6 played in the competition after a heavy downpour as everyone was due out. A play off needed as Diane and Pauline had the same score.
    CSS 77

    1. Diane Walker 30 pts

    2. Pauline Porteous 30pts

    Show Details
  • Wed
    26
    Apr
    2017
    10:00 amWashington GC
    Seniors Fixtures, Seniors Team
  • Sun
    30
    Apr
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mens Fixtures

    Playoff Result
    1st     David Liddle(25)     -3
    2nd   Dominic Doran(6)   -5

    Players’ names

    H/cap

    Score

    1st

     

     

    Dominic Doran

    6

    +2

    David Liddle

    25

    +2

    Play-off required, playing off same handicaps

     

     

    3rd

     

     

    Arthur Watson

    17

    +1

    4th

     

     

    Derek Chadkirk (on count back)

    21

    0

    5th

     

     

    Phil Houston (on count back)

    8

    0

    6th

     

     

    Colin Richardson (on count back)

    9

    0

     

     

    Stephen Binks

    3

    0

    David Mann

    14

    0

    Andy Hind

    12

    0

    Douglas Brown

    24

    0

    John Moiser

    14

    0

    Steve Judd

    8

    0

    Competition Standard Scratch:  Level (71)

    Show Details
  • Mon
    01
    May
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mixed Fixtures

    Players’ names

    H/Cap

    Pts

    Qualifiers

     

     

    1st

     

     

    G Fitzsimons (23)

    21.8

    38

    V Fitzsimons (17+4)

     

     

    2nd

     

     

    W Mair (13)

    16.6

    37

    C Mair (18+4)

     

     

    3rd

     

     

    S Lonsdale (9)

    13.8

    36

    M Lonsdale (16+4)

     

     

    4th

     

     

    C Allan (13)

    19.8        34

    J Allan (26+4)

     

     

    Competition Standard Scratch: - N/A

    Show Details
  • Tue
    02
    May
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Ladies Fixtures

    Still a chilly wind but at least the sun was shining.
    CSS 73

    1. Christine Mair +2Q

    2. Serina Turnbull A/SQ

    3. Sheila Robinson -1Q

    Show Details
  • Tue
    02
    May
    2017
    10:00 amSouth Shields Golf Club
    Seniors Fixtures, Seniors Team
  • Tue
    02
    May
    2017
    5:30 pmHeworth
    Mens Team

    Tough start tonight for our return to the first division, an away match against a strong Heworth team.

    Result Heworth 13-1 South Shields

    Steve Binks lost 6&5 v’s Will Marshall
    Paul Gilmour lost 6&5 v’s Jason McGuire
    Lee Auty lost 5&4 v’s John Scott
    Adam Howe lost 6&5 v’s Aaron Scott
    Andrew Stidwell lost 4&3 v’s Dave Moralee
    Steve Galloway lost 7&6 v’s Terry McAllister
    Jamie Pringle A/S v’s Nigel Ralph

    Show Details
  • Tue
    09
    May
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Ladies Fixtures

    A lovely sunny but chilly day. Diane will represent us at South Moor later in the season. 2 more to qualify for the Fenwick.
    CSS 75

    1.  Diane Walker               91-16-75Q

    2.  Linda Craig                 110-34-76Q

    3.  Carol Hall                    106-29-77

    Show Details
  • Tue
    09
    May
    2017
    5:30 pmSouth Shields Golf Club
    Mens Team

    Another tough match tonight, at home against last years division 1 winners. Performance of the night went to team debutant Gary Steadman who won his match 4&3.  All matches were pretty close and a special mention was made by the Ramside Captain of how his team considered our greens to be in really excellent condition.

    South Shields 6-8 Ramside (A)

    Michael Shotton lost 2&1 v's John Kirkpatrick
    Paul Gilmour won 4&3 v's Matt Stephenson
    Andrew Stidwell lost 2&1 v's Chris Hewitt
    Steve Galloway lost 1 down v's Steve Dance
    Kevin Wright lost 3&2 v's Mike  Finley
    Gary Steadman won 4&3 v's Matthew Moore
    Jamie Pringle won 1 up v's Joe Helens

    Show Details
  • Wed
    10
    May
    2017
    7.15am - 8.30amSouth Shields Golf Club
    Seniors Fixtures, Seniors Team
  • Sun
    14
    May
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mens Fixtures

    Players’ names

    Gross Score

    H/cap

    Nett Score

    1st Division Qualifiers (6)

     

     

     

    1st – Keith Dearden

    74

    8

    66

    2nd – Paul Herring

    79

    12

    67

    3rd – Ken Mitchell

    77

    10

    67

    4th – Shaun Nichols

    77

    10

    67

    5th – Michael Strasenburgh

    79

    10

    69

    6th – Jim Elliott

    80

    11

    69

    2nd Division Qualifiers (6)

     

     

     

    1st – David Mann

    79

    14

    65

    2nd – Stephen Ward

    90

    24

    66

    3rd – Gary Wright

    84

    17

    67

    4th – Jeffrey Wright

    83

    16

    67

    5th – Stan Scorer

    80

    13

    67

    6th – Aaron Cliff

    86

    19

    67

    Best Gross

     

     

     

    Keith Kearden

    74

     

     

    Paul Gilmour

    74

     

     

    CSS 70

    Show Details
  • Tue
    16
    May
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Ladies Fixtures

    What a shame there are so few people playing in our Spring Meeting. It always used to be one of the busy days of the year.
    A stroke competition in the morning followed by a fun 9 hole, 3 club team competition in the afternoon.
    CSS 74.

    Best Gross:                 Joan Dawson             92
     1st   Irene Austin                                 94-17-77
    2nd  Diane Walker                             95-16-79
    3rd   Sheila Robinson                       100-20-80 

    Best Outer Nine   Margaret Graham          42
    Best Inner Nine     Joan Overton                   37

     Afternoon Teams

    1st      Sheila Robinson, Margaret Graham & Kath Charlton                        42
    2nd   Serina Turnbull, Diane Walker & Lesley Stanton                                 39

    Show Details
  • Tue
    16
    May
    2017
    5:30 pmDurham City Golf Club
    Mens Team

    Another tough away match tonight at Durham City. Good standard of golf played by both teams but sadly no points on the board for us. Hope for a better result next week.
    Durham City 14-0 South Shields
    Steve Binks lost 3&2 v’s Andy Bell
    Paul Gilmour lost 2&1 v’s Jack Richardson
    Adam Howe lost 4&3 v’s Graham Marchbank
    Andrew Stidwell lost 3&2 v’s Alex Robinson
    Steve Galloway lost 6&4 v’s Craig Bell
    Kevin Wright lost 4&3 v’s David Bell
    Jamie Pringle lost 5&4  v’s Dean Findley

     

    Show Details
  • Wed
    17
    May
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mens Fixtures

    Players’ names

    H/Cap

    Pts

    1st

     

     

    Stephen Tooley

    5

    41

    2nd

     

     

    Tony Galloway

    (on countback)

    3

    41

    3rd

     

     

    Craig Mann

    (on countback)

    23

    41

    4th

     

     

    Adam Howe

    (on countback from)

    4

    39

    Chris Mackay

    13

    39

    Jack Ford

    18

    39

    Competition Standard Scratch: 70 (37pts)

    Show Details
  • Thu
    18
    May
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Club Open Competitions

    Players’ Names

     

    Gross Score

     

    H/Cap

     

    Nett

    1st

     

     

    B Page  (8)             Wearside

    64

    5.3

    58.7

    B Wakefield (13)    Wearside

     

     

     

    B Turner (24/20)    Wearside

     

     

    P Wragham (12)     Wearside

     

     

     

    On back 9 Countback from

     

     

     

    2nd

     

     

     

    K Powell      (7)     South Shields

    64

    5.3

    58.7

    C Powell       (11)    South Shields

     

    J Stevenson (15)    City of Newcastle

     

     

     

    I Stewart (21/20)    South Shields

     

     

    3rd

     

     

     

    A Bennett (20)       South Moor

    66

    5.9

    60.1

    J Peace (20)          South Moor

     

     

     

    C Hindle (13)         South Moor

     

     

     

    R Armstrong (6)     South Moor

       
    Show Details
  • Sun
    21
    May
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mens Fixtures

    Players’ names

    H/Cap

    Pts

    Total Pts

    1st

     

     

    Brian Steventon

    22

    39

    73

    Ben Willis

    14

    34

     

    2nd

     

     

     

    Stephen Gallagher

    6

    33

    71

    Robert McGuire

    12

    38

     

    On countback

     

     

     

    3rd

     

     

     

    Stuart Butler

    20

    36

    71

    Stephen Williams

    14

    35

     

    On countback

     

     

     

    4th

     

     

     

    Alan Crozier

    15

    36

    71

    Stephen Tooley

    5

    35

     

    On countback

     

     

     

    5th

     

     

     

    Alan Cuthbertson

    1

    37

    71

    Brian Smith

    14

    34

     

    Competition Standard Scratch: N/A

     

    Show Details
  • Tue
    23
    May
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Ladies Fixtures

    A lovely sunny spring afternoon. 4 pairs to qualify for the match play rounds.

    Margaret Taylor & Lucy Taylor                 76
    Serina Turnbull & Sally Grieves                 76.5
    Margaret Graham & Margaret Lavelle     82
    Joan Overton & Marjorie Lonsdale           82.5

     7 holes

    Brenda Taylor                                               15pts

    Show Details
  • Tue
    23
    May
    2017
    5:30 pmSouth Shields Golf Club
    Mens Team

    Home defeat to Boldon last night, the visitors winning the top 3 matches.

    South Shields 5 - 9 Boldon

    Stephen Binks lost 7&6 v's Rhys Thompson
    Paul Gilmour lost 4&3 v's Gavin Nesbit
    Lee Auty lost 5&3 v's Carl Thompson
    Steve Galloway won 4&3 v's Ian Metcalfe
    Kevin Wright halved v's Bob McAllister
    Gary Steadman lost 5&4 v's David Conway
    Jamie Pringle won 6&5 v's Dave Matthews

    Show Details
  • Wed
    24
    May
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mens Fixtures

    Players’ names

    Gross

    H/cap

    Nett

    1st Division Qualifiers(1)

     

     

     

    1st – Craig Stelling

    76

    7

    69

    2nd – Stephen Tooley

    75

    5

    70

    On countback from

     

     

     

    Stephen Binks

    73

    3

    70

    2nd Division Qualifiers(2)

     

     

     

    1st –  James Pickering (on countback)

    85

    17

    68

    Jeffrey Wright (AQ)

    82

    14

    68

    2nd  Peter Watson

    89

    18

    71

    On countback from

     

     

     

    David Todd

    88

    17

    71

    Best Gross

     

     

     

    Alan Cuthbertson

    73

     

     

    Competition Standard Scratch: - 71

    Show Details
  • Thu
    25
    May
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Ladies Fixtures

    Another lovely afternoon, unfortunately only 11 of us out to play.
    We were joined by some of our non playing Past Captains for a meal afterwards.
    Well done Margaret.                                   CSS 74

    Margaret Lavelle                                          36pts

    Show Details
  • Thu
    25
    May
    2017
    10:30 amSeaham GC
    Seniors Fixtures, Seniors Team
  • Fri
    26
    May
    2017
    7.15am - 8.30amSouth Shields Golf Club
    Seniors Fixtures
  • Sun
    28
    May
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mens Fixtures

    Players’ Names

    Gross Score

    H/Cap

    Nett Score

    1st

     

     

    Craig Mann

    85

    21

    64

    2nd

     

     

    Ian Tate

    78

    12

    66

    3rd

     

     

     

    Gary Wright

    83

    16

    67

    4th

     

     

     

    Barry Grieves

    89

    21

    68

    5th

     

     

     

    Steven Hedley

    81

    13

    68

    6th

     

     

     

    Mark Young

    92

    24

    68

    7th

     

     

     

    Jeff Wilson

    80

    12

    68

    Best Gross

     

     

     

    Nigel King

    70

     

     

    Competition Standard Scratch: 71

    Show Details
  • Mon
    29
    May
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mixed Fixtures

     

    Players’ names

     

    Gross

     

    H/Cap

     

    Nett

    1st

     

     

    A Musgrave (20)

    102

    29

    73

    A Musgrave (34+4)

     

     

    2nd

     

     

     

    E Austin (11)

    90

    16

    74

    I Austin (17+4)

     

     

     

    3rd

     

     

     

    JA Baker (31+4)

    99

    24.5

    74.5

    D Jackson (14)

     

     

     

    Show Details
  • Tue
    30
    May
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Ladies Fixtures

    A very windy afternoon once again. Eight to qualify for the match play rounds.
    CSS 77 r/o
    1. Sally Grieves     108-29-79
    2. Diane Walker     95-16-79
    3. Irene Austin       97-17-80
    Other qualifiers are- Christine Mair, Pearl Dunlop, Marjorie Lonsdale, Pauline Porteous, & Margaret Taylor.

    Show Details
  • Tue
    30
    May
    2017
    10:00 amSouth Shields Golf Club
    Seniors Fixtures, Seniors Team
  • Tue
    30
    May
    2017
    5:30 pmSeaham Golf Club
    Mens Team

    1st Division competition gets no easier, a loss away to Seaham tonight.
    Excellent golf played though, Paul's opponent started with 4 birdies on the 1st 5 holes then 2 more by the 9th.

    Seaham 14-0 South Shields

    Craig Walton won 4&2 v’s Steve Binks
    David Patterson won 6&5 v's Paul Gilmour
    Grant Dixon won 1 up v’s Adam Howe
    Kevin Booth won 5&4 v’s Michael Laycock
    Sam Pearson won 3&1 v’s Steve Galloway
    Michael Thompson won 4&3 v’s Andrew Stidwell
    Graham Bainbridge won 4&3  v’s Jamie Pringle

    Show Details
  • Sat
    03
    Jun
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mens Fixtures

    Players’ names

     

    Gross Score

    H/cap

    Nett Score

    1st Division Qualifiers (6)

     

     

     

           David J Taylor (AQ)

    75

    9

    66

    1st – David ferries

    78

    12

    66

    2nd – John Elgar Jnr

    78

    12

    66

    3rd – Clive Skinner

    76

    9

    67

            Stephen Binks (AQ)

    71

    3

    68

    4th – John Schofield

    76

    8

    68

            Colin Richardson (AQ)

    79

    10

    69

    5th – Dominic Doran

    75

    6

    69

    6th – Martin Gudgeon

    75

    6

    69

    2nd Division Qualifiers (6)

     

     

     

    1st – Ben Willis

    80

    14

    66

    2nd – Anthony Arthur

    84

    17

    67

    3rd – Jonathan Leadbitter

    86

    18

    68

    4th – William Mair

    82

    13

    69

    5th – Dennis Williams

    85

    16

    69

    6th – Robert Bullock (on count back)

    95

    25

    70

           Paul Bowens

    91

    21

    70

    Best Gross

     

     

     

    Stephen Binks

    71

     

     

    Competition Standard Scratch :-  70

     

     

     

     

    Show Details
  • Sun
    04
    Jun
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Ladies Fixtures

    A lovely sunny afternoon and a brilliant score for Diane. CSS 74

    1          Diane Walker                        85-16-69

    2          Irene Austin                           93-17-76

    Show Details
  • Tue
    06
    Jun
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Ladies Fixtures

    What an awful day. Only 6 brave souls went out to play.
    The County Charity this year is in aid of our Local Hospices within County Durham. A total of £235.00 was collected brilliant considering the weather.
    Two more to qualify for the Fenwick Salver.
    CSS 77

    1          Irene Austin                             96-17-79

    2          Diane Walker                          96-15-81

    3          Linda Craig                           122-34-88

    Show Details
  • Wed
    07
    Jun
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mens Fixtures

    Players’ names

    Gross

    H/cap

    Nett

    1st Division Qualifiers(1)

     

     

     

    1st Lee Auty (on countback)

    75

    5

    70

    Ben Willis (on countback) (AQ)

    80

    10

    70

    Stephen Tooley (AQ) (on countback)

    77

    5

    72

    2nd Steve Judd (on countback)

    81

    9

    72

    Aaron Curry

    83

    11

    72

    2nd Division Qualifiers(2)

     

     

     

     1st Alan Heslop

    94

    22

    72

    Aaron Cliff (AQ)

    90

    17

    73

    2nd Norman Jensen

    98

    23

    75

    Best Gross

     

     

     

    Lee Auty

    75

     

     

    Stephen Binks

    76

     

     


    Competition Standard Scratch: - 72

     

    Show Details
  • Wed
    07
    Jun
    2017
    7.15am - 8.30amSouth Shields Golf Club
    Seniors Fixtures
  • Thu
    08
    Jun
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Club Open Competitions

     

    Players’ Names

     

    H/Cap

     

    Points

    1st

     

    J Morton                   South Shields

    13/12

    45

    J Chapman               South Shields

    14/13

     

    2nd

     

     

    J Ayre                           Billingham

    14/13

    43

    T Conlon                       Billingham

    13/12

     

    On count back from

    3rd

     

     

    R Muse                      South Shields

    17/15

    43

    D Slater                    South Shields

    15/14

     

    4th

     

     

    S Lonsdale                South Shields

    9/8

    41

    P Dodd                      South Shields

    11/10

     

    On countback from

     

     

    5th

     

     

    C Pearce                   South Shields

    7/6

    41

    I Tate                        South Shields

    11/10

     

    On countback from

     

     

    6th

     

     

    S Singh                        Washington

    14/13

    41

    G Singh                        Washington

    7/6

     

    Show Details
  • Sat
    10
    Jun
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mens Fixtures

    Players’ Names

    H/Cap

    Points

    1st

     

     

    Stephen Binks

    3

    40

    2nd

     

     

    David Thompson

    17

    38

    3rd

     

     

    Chris Mackay

    13

    37

    On countback from

     

     

    4th

     

     

    Tony Minchella

    8

    37

    On countback from

     

     

    5th

     

     

    Phil Houston

    8

    37

    On countback from

     

     

    6th

     

     

    John Mann

    26

    37

    Competition Standard Scratch:  70/37 Pts

    Show Details
  • Tue
    13
    Jun
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Ladies Fixtures

    A good entry today with pleasant conditions.

    A good round for Marjorie meant handicap reduction. All to play for in the second round.
    CSS74

    1          Marjorie Lonsdale                88-17-71

    2          Sheila Robinson                    95-20-75

    3          Viv Fitzsimons                         98-17-76

    Show Details
  • Tue
    13
    Jun
    2017
    5:30 pmSouth Shields Golf Club
    Mens Team

    Match played tonight in the usual excellent sporting spirit but ClS were too good for us on the night.

    South Shields 2 - 12 Chester le Street

    Stephen Binks lost 2&1 v's Paul Ward
    Paul Gilmour lost 5&3 v's Keith Flynn
    Adam Howe lost 5&3 v's Anthony Namjou
    Steve Galloway lost 2 down v's Michael Kimber
    Kevin Wright lost 2&1 v's Neil Bush
    Stephen Tooley lost 4&3 v's Kevin Suggett
    Jamie Pringle won 2&1 v's Graham Taylor

    Show Details
  • Wed
    14
    Jun
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mens Fixtures

    Players’ Names

    H/Cap

    Pts

    1st

     

     

    Josh Gillies

    18

    45

    2nd

     

     

    Alan Heslop (on countback)

    22

    41

    3rd

     

     

    Nick Burke

    20

    41

    Competition Standard Scratch: 70 (37pts)

    Show Details
  • Wed
    14
    Jun
    2017
    10:30 amTynemouth GC
    Seniors Fixtures, Seniors Team
  • Thu
    15
    Jun
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Ladies Fixtures

    A very small field but enjoyable all the same.

    1. Serina Turnbull & Allison McConnell (Whitburn)   40pts

    2. Margaret Graham & Fran Bell (Whickham)                  39pts

    Show Details
  • Thu
    15
    Jun
    2017
    5:30 pmWearside Golf Club
    Mens Team

    5 good away points tonight at Wearside, good performance from all the team.

    Wearside 9 - 5  South Shields

    David Vest won 5&4 v's Steve Binks
    Andrew McCarrick halved v's Paul Gilmour
    Howard Walton won 6&5 v's Michael Laycock
    Dean Taylor lost 6&5 v's Lee Auty
    James Grenshaw lost 4&3 v's Steve Galloway
    Trevor Peat won 4&3  v's Steve Tooley
    Martin Palmer won 5&4 v's Jamie Pringle

    Show Details
  • Sun
    18
    Jun
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mens Fixtures

    Players’ Names

    H/cap

    Points

    1st

     

     

    Nigel King

    2/2

    47

    Paul Gilmour

    5/5

     

    2nd

     

     

    Keith Raine

    25/23

    46

    John Fenwick

    20/18

     

    3rd

     

     

    Alfred Smith

    17/15

    45

    Aaron Cliff

    17/15

     

    4th

     

     

    Malcolm McGuire

    13/12

    44

    William Mair

    12/11

     

    5th

     

     

    Stephen Galloway

    6/5

    44

    Robert McGuire

    12/11

     

    6th

     

     

    Chris Allan

    13/12

    44

    Alan Musgrave

    21/19

    Competition Standard Scratch: N/A

    Show Details
  • Tue
    20
    Jun
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Ladies Fixtures

    A lovely summer afternoon. This is also a Fenwick qualifier.
    CSS 74

    1. Dorothy Foreman              98-25-73 Q

    2. Marjorie Lonsdale             89-16-73

    3. Pauline Porteous                97-22-75

    From Diane Walker and Pearl Dunlop Q

    Lady Readhead Trophy

    Marjorie wins the Trophy   71+73=144.
    Runner up was Mandy         77+78=155
    from Irene also                          77+78=155

    Show Details
  • Tue
    20
    Jun
    2017
    5:30 pmSouth Shields Golf Club
    Mens Team

    First of the reverse fixtures tonight, home match versus Heworth. Good wins for Kevin Wright and Lee Auty  and a fighting half from Michael Laycock.

    South Shields 5-9 Heworth

    Steve Binks lost 4&2 v’s Will Marshall
    Paul Gilmour lost 5&4 v’s Aaron Scott
    Michael Laycock halved v’s Jason McGuire
    Lee Auty won 2&1 v's Dave Moralee
    Steve Galloway lost 4&3 v’s John Scott
    Kevin Wright  won 1 v’s Nigel Ralph
    Jamie Pringle lost 2&1 v’s Mark McAllister

    Show Details
  • Thu
    22
    Jun
    2017
    10:00 amWearside GC
    Seniors Fixtures, Seniors Team
  • Sat
    24
    Jun
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mens Fixtures

    Playoff Result
    1st    Anthony Arthur(15)   39 Pts
    2nd  Steve Lonsdale(9)      34 Pts
    3rd   Robert Dykes(13)       30 Pts

    Players’ Names

    H/Cap

    Pts

    1st

     

     

    Robert Dykes

    13

    38

    Anthony Arthur

    15

    38

    Steve Lonsdale

    9

    38

    Play-off required playing off same handicap

     

     

    4th

     

     

    Paul Crookston

    10

    37

    5th

     

     

    Adam Howe

    4

    36

    On countback from

     

     

    Raymond Turnbull

    19

    36

    Martin Gudgeon

    6

    36

    Cameron Hamilton

    9

    36

    Competition Standard Scratch: 72 (35 pts)

    Show Details
  • Sun
    25
    Jun
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mens Fixtures

    Players’ Names

    H/cap

    Score

    1st

     

     

    Jamie Pringle

    6

    +5

    2nd

     

     

    Arthur Watson

    16

    +4

     3rd

     

     

    Cliff Gray

    14

    +3

    On count back

     

     

    4th

     

     

    Steve Hedley

    13

    +3

    5th

     

     

    Jack Heslop

    13

    +2

    On count back

     

     

    6th

     

     

    Paul Gilmour

    5

    +2

    On count back

     

     

    7th

     

     

    Ryan Hall

    18

    +2

    On count back

     

     

    8th

     

     

    Graham Binks

    8

    +2

    On count back

     

     

    9th

     

     

    Jeremy Gough

    10

    +2

    Competition Standard Scratch:  70/+1

    Show Details
  • Tue
    27
    Jun
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Ladies Fixtures

    The weather put everyone off today, so the competition was cancelled.

     

    Show Details
  • Tue
    27
    Jun
    2017
    5:30 pmRamside Hall
    Mens Team

     Tough away match tonight not helped by the wet weather.
    Jamie Pringle had a good win on 18 for our only points

    Ramside (A) 12 - 2 South Shields

    John Kirkpatrick won 2&1 v's Steve Binks
    Matt Stephenson won 3&2 v's Paul  Gilmour
    Matthew Moore won 9&8 v's Michael Laycock
    Mike  Finley won 3&2 v's Lee Auty
    Jake Heron won 4&3 v's Adam Howe
    Jackson Kneeshaw won 6&5 v's Kevin Wright
    Stephen Foster lost 1 down v's Jamie Pringle

    Show Details
  • Sat
    01
    Jul
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mens Fixtures

    Players’ Names

    H/Cap

    Points

    1st

     

     

    N Beldin

    13/12

    46

    N Turner                Whitburn

    14/13

     

    2nd

     

     

    M Hodgson

    14/13

    45

    C Haley                 Brancepeth

    17/15

     

    3rd

     

     

    P Houston

    8/7

    43

    J Mills                   Catterick

    4/4

     

    On Countback from

     

     

    4th

     

     

    C Powell

    11/10

    43

    D Sanderson           City of Newcastle

    6/5

     

    Competition Standard Scratch: - N/A

    Show Details
  • Sun
    02
    Jul
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mens Fixtures

    Result of Brock Rose Bowl Playoff

    1st, Derek Chadkirk, 2nd Andrew Stidwell

     

    Players’ Names

     

    Gross Score
    Rnd 1

    Gross Score
    Rnd 2

    Gross Score Total

    1st & Club Champion

     

     

     

    Andrew Stidwell

    76

    75

    151

    2nd

     

     

     

    Tony Galloway

    79

    73

    152

    On countback from 3rd

     

     

     

    Michael Shotton

    76

    76

    152

    4th

     

     

     

    Stephen Tooley

    77

    76

    153

    On countback from Michael Laycock

    75

    78

    153

     

     

     

    Nett Score
    Rnd 1

    Nett Score
    Rnd 2d

    Nett Score Total

    Brock Rose Bowl

     

     

     

    1st

     

     

     

    Derek Chadkirk

    76

    63

    139

    Andrew Stidwell

    70

    69

    139

    A playoff is required

     

     

     

    3rd

     

     

     

    Stephen Wilkie

    69

    72

    141

    4th

     

     

     

    Paddy Oakes

    75

    68

    143

    On countback from Stephen Tooley

    72

    71

    143

    Competition Standard Scratch: 1st  Round : 72, 2nd Round: 72

    Show Details
  • Wed
    05
    Jul
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mens Fixtures

    Players’ Names

    Gross

    H/cap

    Nett

    1st Division Qualifiers(1)

     

     

     

    1st Jeff Wilson

    76

    12

    64

    2nd Michael Laycock (on countback from)

    69

    3

    66

    Nigel King

    68

    2

    66

    2nd Division Qualifiers(2)

     

     

     

    1st Russell Muse

    80

    17

    63

    2nd Ray Payne

    81

    14

    67

    Best Gross

     

     

     

    Nigel King

    68

     

     

    Conditions: - overcast
    Competition Standard Scratch: - NQ

    Show Details
  • Sun
    09
    Jul
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mixed Fixtures

    Players’ Names

    H/Cap

    Points

    1st

     

     

    J Baker (31+4)

    22.4

    38

    D Jackson (14)

     

     

    2nd

     

     

    S Lonsdale (9)

    13.4

    37

    M Lonsdale (16+4)

     

     

    3rd

     

     

    S Williams (15)

    19.4

    35

    P Porteous (22+4)

     

     

    4th

     

     

    E Austin (11)

    15.0

    35

    I Austin (17+4)

     

     

    Competition Standard Scratch: - N/A

    Show Details
  • Tue
    11
    Jul
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Ladies Fixtures

    It’s not very often that we play a betterball competition
    Only 3 pairs entered the actual Ping competition to go forward to the final.

    1          Marjorie Lonsdale & Fiona Holt     38pts

    2          Mandy McAllister & Irene Austin-36pts

    Show Details
  • Tue
    11
    Jul
    2017
    5:30 pmBoldon
    Mens Team

    Kevin Wright was our only winner tonight against Boldon away.

    Boldon 12 - 2 South Shields

    Rhys Thompson won 4&3 v's Stephen Binks
    Gavin Nesbit won 6&5 v's Michael Laycock
    Carl Thompson won 3&2 v's Lee Auty
    Brett McAllister  won 2 up v's Andrew Stidwell
    Dave Matthews won  5&4 v's Steve Galloway
    Bob McAllister lost 4&2 v's Kevin Wright
    Martin Ellis won 7&6 v's Jamie Pringle

    Show Details
  • Wed
    12
    Jul
    2017
    10.30am - 11.15amSouth Shields Golf Club
    Seniors Fixtures, Seniors Team
  • Thu
    13
    Jul
    2017
    5:30 pmSouth Shields Golf Club
    Mens Team

    What a brilliant night for the lads tonight, a win against the league leaders Durham City.
    They have got their reward for the excellent way they have conducted themselves all season.
    Wins for Steve Binks, Steve Tooley, Steve Galloway, Jamie Pringle and Gary Steadman.

    Well done also to Chris Smith for all his hard work with the team.

    South Shields 10-4 Durham City
    Steve Binks won 1 up v’s Jack Richardson
    Michael Laycock lost 3&2 v’s Andy Bell
    Andrew Stidwell lost 7&6 v’s Alex Robinson
    Steve Galloway won 1 up v’s Chris Brown
    Jamie Pringle won 4&3 v’s Craig Bell
    Gary Steadman won 3&2 v’s David Bell
    Steve Tooley won 2&1 v's Dean Findley

    Show Details
  • Sat
    15
    Jul
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Club Open Competitions

    Players’ Names

    Gross Score

     H/Cap

     Nett

    1st

     

     

    S Akers (16)               Durham City

    64

    6.6

    57.4

    A Coates (23/20)     Durham City

     

     

     

    J Rowntree (16)       Durham City

     

     

    R Gallon (14)              Durham City

     

     

     

    2nd

     

     

     

    S Gaskell (2)                       Bedale

    60

    1.5

    58.5

    J Gaskell (0)                       Bedale

     

    J Sims (5)                            Bedale

     

     

     

    K Davison (8)                   Bedale

     

     

    3rd

     

     

     

    S Galloway (6)          South Shields

    61

    2.3

    58.7

    A Galloway (3)          South Shields

     

     

     

    R McGuire (12)         South Shields

     

     

     

    N King (2)                   South Shields

     

     

    4th

     

     

     

    N Stowers (7)                Southmoor

    63

    4.1

    58.9

    C Wales (11)                 Ravensworth

     

     

     

    P Holehouse (6)        Washington

     

     

     

    B Garmin (17)              Washington

     

     

     

    Competition Standard Scratch: - N/A

    Show Details
  • Sun
    16
    Jul
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mens Fixtures

    Players’ names

    Gross Score

    H/cap

    Nett Score

    1st Division Qualifiers (6)

     

     

     

    1st Nigel King

    70

    2

    68

    2nd Steve Baynes

    80

    12

    68

    3rd Brian Shotton

    78

    9

    69

    4th Jamie Pringle

    74

    5

    69

    5th Steve Lonsdale

    78

    9

    69

    6th Kevin Reah

    81

    12

    69

    2nd Division Qualifiers (6)

     

     

     

    1st Barry Mason

    84

    15

    69

    2nd Malcolm McGuire

    83

    13

    70

    3rd Keith Raine

    96

    25

    71

    4th Mark Young

    94

    23

    71

    5th Stuart Butler

    91

    20

    71

         Aaron Cliff (AQ)

    88

    17

    71

         Shaun Clements (AQ)

    86

    14

    72

    6th Peter Francis

    87

    15

    72

         Cliff Gray

    85

    13

    72

         Anthony Arthur (AQ)

    86

    14

    72

    Best Gross

     

     

     

    Nigel King

    70

     

     

    Chris Oliver

    73

     

     

    Competition Standard Scratch :-  70

    Show Details
  • Mon
    17
    Jul
    2017
    7.15am - 8.45amSouth Shields Golf Club
    Seniors Fixtures
  • Tue
    18
    Jul
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Ladies Fixtures

    Instead of Ladies Captain’s day we had a Ladies Day along the same format that would usually be played. Irene provided cakes for afternoon tea, lovely, thanks Irene, and we had a raffle to cover the costs of prizes.
    Thanks to Irene and Diane for all their hard work.

    CSS 77 R/O

    Div One:
    1          Di Elsy                                                34pts
    2          Joan Atkinson                                   31pts

    Inner nine      Lesley Stanton

    Div Two:
    Caroline Thompson 32pts
    Maureen Huntley 32pts

    Inner nine      Joan Allen

     Waltz:
    1          Christine Mair, Joan Overton & Maureen Huntley                                                         32pts
    2          Jenny Collier, Sally Grieves & Margaret Graham                                                           32pts

     Putting:
    Sylvia Riddell

    Show Details
  • Tue
    18
    Jul
    2017
    5:30 pmSouth Shields Golf Club
    Mens Team

    Terrific performance once again from the team tonight. A second win and this time against second top in the league.

    South Shields 8 - 6  Seaham

    Steve Binks won 2&1 v’s Craig Walton
    Chris Oliver won 2&1 v's Grant Dixon
    Lee Auty lost 4&3 v's Kevin Booth
    Jamie Pringle won 6&5 v’s Alan Williams
    Steve Galloway  lost 3&2 v’s Michael Thompson
    Kevin Wright halved v's Sam Pearson
    Andrew Stidwell  halved v’s Graham Bainbridge

    Show Details
  • Wed
    19
    Jul
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mens Fixtures

    Players’ Names

     

    H/Cap

    Pts

    1st

     

     

    Jon Mark King

     

    11

    41

    2nd

     

     

     

    Stephen Binks (on countback)

     

    3

    39

    3rd

     

     

     

    Phil Houston

     

    8

    39

    Competition Standard Scratch: 70 (37pts)

    Show Details
  • Wed
    19
    Jul
    2017
    10:00 amSouth Shields Golf Club
    Seniors Fixtures, Seniors Team
  • Fri
    21
    Jul
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Ladies Fixtures

    Jim Stanley, the Club Captain, was his usual generous self, strawberries and cream as well as scones when play was finished.

    CSS 75

    Winner and Centenary Salver
    1          Sheila Robinson                                35pts
    2          Sally Grieves                                      33pts
    3          Pauline Porteous                              33pts

     Gross
    Serina Turnbull                                            21pts

     Past Lady Captain
    Margaret Graham                                        32pts

     Nearest pin on 13
    Jenny Collier                                                 8’10’’

     Nearest line on 14
    Viv Fitzsimmons                                            31cm

    Nearest pin in 2 on 18
    Sheila Robinson                                            12.5m

    Show Details
  • Sat
    22
    Jul
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mens Fixtures

    Players’ names

    Gross Score

    H/Cap

    Pts

    Best Overall Score

     

     

    1st – Michael Strasenburgh

    11

    43

    2nd – Phil Houston

    8

    41

    3rd – John Moiser

    14

    41

    Best Gross (Medal)

     

     

    Nigel King

    72

     

     

    Best Past Captain

     

     

    Russell Muse

     

    18

    39

    Best Senior (over 65)

     

     

     

    Len Bennison

    14

    35

    Special  Prizes

     

     

    Nearest the pin 13th, Dave Slater

    13’ 7”

     

     

    Nearest the line 14th, Michael Byrne

    ½”

     

     

    Nearest the pin in 2@18th, Stephen Hedley

    6’ 6”

     

     

    Competition Standard Scratch: - 71/36 pts

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Show Details
  • Sun
    23
    Jul
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mixed Fixtures

    Players’ Names

    H/Cap

    Pts

    1st

     

     

    C Mair (18+4)

    16.0

    36

    W Mair (12)

     

     

    2nd

     

     

    S Lonsdale (9)

    13.4

    32

    M Lonsdale (16+4)

     

     

    3rd

     

     

    S Williams (15)

    19.4

    26

    P Porteous (22+4)

     

     

    Show Details
  • Tue
    25
    Jul
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Ladies Fixtures

    CSS 75 am & 75 pm

    1          Joan Overton                 88-20-68Q
    2          Lucy Taylor                    87-16-71Q
    3          Sheila Robinson         93-20-73

     CHAMPIONSHIP
    Jenny Collier                            91+91=182
    Mandy McAllister                  95+93=188

     CANDELABRA
    Joan Overton                           68+79=147
    Sheila Robinson                    73+80=153                             

    Show Details
  • Tue
    25
    Jul
    2017
    5:30 pmSouth Shields Golf Club
    Mens Team

    Last home game of the season and honours shared with Wearside who are likely to go down to Div 2 with us for next season.

    South Shields 7-7 Wearside

    Steve Binks won 5&4 v's David Vest
    Paul Gilmour lost 4&3 v's Andrew McCarrick
    Jamie Pringle halved v's Michael Calvert
    Michael Laycock lost 4&3 v's Martin Palmer
    Adam Howe lost 3&2 v's Stuart Nixon
    Steve Galloway won 4&3 v's Howard Walton
    Kevin Wright won 5&4 v's Paul Carl

    Show Details
  • Wed
    26
    Jul
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mens Fixtures

    Players’ names

    Gross Score

    H/cap

    Nett Score

    GH Turner Trophy (Gross)

     

     

    1st – Keith McAllister

    76

     

     

    2nd – Michael Shotton (on countback)

    77

     

     

    3rd – Colin Powell

    77

     

     

    LH Dodd Trophy (Nett)

     

     

     

    1st – Colin Powell

    77

    11

    66

    2nd – Keith McAllister (on countback)

    76

    5

    71

    3rd – Alan Musgrave

    93

    22

    71

    Competition Standard Scratch: 71

    Show Details
  • Sun
    30
    Jul
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mens Fixtures

    Players’ Names

    H/Cap

    Pts

    1st

     

     

    Keith Raine

    24

    46

    2nd

     

     

    Mark Shotton

    10

    43

    3rd

     

     

    David Slater

    17

    42

    4th

     

     

    Shaun Clement

    14

    41

    On countback from

     

     

    5th

     

     

    David Mann

    13

    41

    6th

     

     

    Keith Irving

    14

    40

    On countback from

     

     

    7th

     

     

    Nigel King

    2

    40

    On countback from

     

     

    8th

     

     

    David Sharkey

    8

    40

    Competition Standard Scratch:      70/37 Pts

    Show Details
  • Tue
    01
    Aug
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Ladies Fixtures

    Well a lot crossed off today with the threat of thunder and lightning!!!!
    As it was, it turned out to be a lovely afternoon.

    CSS74

    1          Sheila Robinson                    93-20-73

    2          Irene Austin                           92-17-75

    Show Details
  • Tue
    01
    Aug
    2017
    5:30 pmChester le Street Golf Club
    Mens Team

    Unfortunately tonight we finished our league season the way we started it with a 14-0 away defeat.
    The Chester le Street side played really well tonight and almost all of our players were hit by a barrage of birdies.
    As ever this season the team did their best and accepted results with the best of sporting spirit.
    The high points for the season were a 10-4 win against eventual league winners Durham City and an 8-6 win against 3rd top team Seaham.
    Thanks to all the team for turning out each week and representing the Club. To the caddies also, thanks for giving their time and supporting the players.
    The person who deserves most thanks though is Chris Smith. He has done a great job organising the team each week and has done his best to keep the morale of the team high.

    Full results from tonight are:

    Stephen Binks lost 2&1 v's Keith Flynn
    Paul Gilmour lost 5&4 v's  Kevin Suggett
    Jamie Pringle lost 9&8 v's Anthony Namjou
    Steve Galloway lost 3&2 v's Alex Carr
    Kevin Wright lost 8&7 v's Paul Ward
    Andrew Stidwell lost 7&5 v's Michael Kimber
    Lee Auty lost 3&2 v's Neil Bush

     

    Show Details
  • Wed
    02
    Aug
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mens Fixtures

    Players’ Names

    Gross

    H/cap

    Nett

    1st Division Qualifiers(1)

     

     

     

    Colin Richardson (AQ)

    78

    10

    68

    Jamie Pringle (AQ) (on countback)

    74

    5

    69

    1st Jon Mark King

    79

    10

    69

    Steve Lonsdale (AQ) (on countback)

    79

    9

    70

    2nd Eric Bywater

    82

    12

    70

    Tony Galloway

    73

    3

    70

    2nd Division Qualifiers(2)

     

     

     

    1st James Inskip

    86

    16

    70

    2nd Owen Collier

    85

    14

    71

    Best Gross

     

     

     

    TonyGalloway

    73

       

    Conditions: - Showers
    Competition Standard Scratch: - 70

    Show Details
  • Thu
    03
    Aug
    2017
    10:00 amBeamish Park GC
    Seniors Fixtures, Seniors Team
  • Sat
    05
    Aug
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mens Fixtures

    Players’ Names

    H/Cap

    Points

    1st

     

     

     

    Anthony Arthur

    14

    43

     

    2nd

     

     

     

    Aaron Curry

    12

    42

     

    3rd

     

     

     

    John Mann

    26

    41

     

    4th

     

     

     

    Daniel Effard

    9

    40

     

    5th

     

     

     

    Bryan Willis

    7

    39

     

    6th

     

     

     

    David Slater

    15

    39

     

    7th

     

     

     

    Robert McGuire

    12

    39

     

    8th

     

     

     

    Richard Gay

    13

    39

     

    9th

     

     

     

    Jim Hayton

    16

    39

    Competition Standard Scratch:  37pts

    Show Details
  • Sun
    06
    Aug
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Ladies Fixtures

    A miserable afternoon.
    CSS 75
    1          Diane Walker                       93-15-78

    2          Linda Craig                           118-35-84

    Show Details
  • Tue
    08
    Aug
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Ladies Fixtures

    Despite a few people insisting it was going to stop raining it never eased up.
    CSS 77

    1          Carol Hall                                          +1Q

    2          Lucy Taylor                                       -4Q

    3          Diane Walker                                    -6

    Sheila Robinson was the third Qualifier

    Show Details
  • Wed
    09
    Aug
    2017
    7.15am - 8.30amSouth Shields Golf Club
    Seniors Fixtures
  • Sat
    12
    Aug
    2017
    7.15am - 8.30amSouth Shields Golf Club
    Seniors Fixtures
  • Sun
    13
    Aug
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mens Fixtures

    Players’ Names

     

    Gross Score

    H/cap

    Nett Score

    1st Division Qualifiers (6)

     

     

     

           Stephen Binks  (AQ)

    68

    3

    65

    1st – David Sharkey

    73

    7

    66

    2nd – Mark Wardle

    70

    4

    66

           Kevin Reah  (AQ)

    78

    11

    67

    3rd – Paul Gilmour

    73

    5

    68

           Martin Gudgeon  (AQ)

    73

    5

    68

    4th – Phil Houston

    76

    7

    69

           Nigel King  (AQ)

    71

    2

    69

    5th – Stephen Galloway

    75

    6

    69

           Steve Lonsdale  (AQ)

    78

    8

    70

    6th – Richard Gay

    82

    12

    70

           Angus Winfield

    82

    12

    70

           Michael Shotton

    73

    3

    70

           Tony Galloway  (AQ)

    73

    3

    70

    2nd Division Qualifiers (6)

     

     

     

    1st – Keith Lavery

    79

    13

    66

    2nd – Thomas Forster

    81

    15

    66

    3rd – Stephen Wilkie

    86

    19

    67

    4th – John O’Neil

    85

    18

    67

           Robert Bullock  (AQ)

    94

    25

    69

    5th – Jack Heslop

    84

    14

    70

    6th - Peter Lane

    86

    16

    70

           Alan Crozier

    85

    15

    70

           Alan Williams

    86

    16

    70

           Peter Ramsdale

    83

    13

    70

    Best Gross

     

     

     

    Stephen Binks

    68

     

     

    Mark Wardle

    70

     

     

    Competition Standard Scratch :-   70

    Show Details
  • Tue
    15
    Aug
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Ladies Fixtures

    A chilly but mainly sunny afternoon. Last chance to qualify for the Fenwick Final.
    CSS 76

    1          Irene Austin                           92-17-76

    2          Pauline Porteous                   99-22-77

    3          Jenny Collier                         92-13-79Q

    Final qualifier Maureen Huntley

    Show Details
  • Wed
    16
    Aug
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mens Fixtures

    Players’ Names

    H/Cap

    Pts

    1st

     

     

    Keith Lavery

    12

    40

    2nd

     

     

    Nigel King (on countback)

    2

    39

    3rd

     

     

    Daniel Effard (on countback from)

    9

    39

    Jack Heslop

    14

    39

    Competition Standard Scratch: 71 (36pts)

     

    Show Details
  • Sat
    19
    Aug
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mens Fixtures

    Players’ names

    Gross Score

    H/Cap

    Nett Score

    1st

     

     

    Keith McAllister

    74

    5

    69

    2nd

     

     

     

    Stephen Binks

    74

    3

    71

    3rd

     

     

     

    Michael Hamilton

    88

    17

    71

    4th

     

     

     

    William Parker

    87

    15

    72

    5th

     

     

     

    Geoff Hall

    80

    8

    72

    Competition Standard Scratch: 73 Reductions Only

    Show Details
  • Sun
    20
    Aug
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Ladies Fixtures

    Another sunny afternoon, the usual Sunday players out to play.
    CSS 74

    1          Serina Turnbull                    36pts

    2          Irene Austin                           33pts

    3          Jenny Collier                         33pts

    Show Details
  • Tue
    22
    Aug
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Ladies Fixtures

    A tie for today’s competition. Play off to be arranged.
    CSS 76

    1          Jenny Collier                         88-13-75

    2          Lesley Stanton                     100-25-75

    Show Details
  • Wed
    23
    Aug
    2017
    7.15am - 8.30amSouth Shields Golf Club
    Seniors Fixtures
  • Sun
    27
    Aug
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mens Fixtures

     Players’ Names

    Gross Score

    H/Cap

    Net Score

    1st

     

     

    Brian Shotton

    73

    9

    64

    2nd

     

     

     

    Nigel King

    67

    1

    66

    3rd

     

     

     

    Angus Winfield

    78

    12

    66

    4th

     

     

     

    Steve Baines

    78

    11

    67

    On countback from

     

     

     

    William Parker

    76

    9

    67

    John Elgar

    78

    11

    67

    John Harrison

    84

    17

    67

    Andy Hind

    79

    12

    67

    David J Taylor

    75

    8

    67

    Paul Herring

    79

    12

    67

    Best Gross

     

     

     

    Nigel King

    67

     

     

    Brian Shotton

    73

     

     

    Phil Houston (on countback)

    75

     

     

    David J Taylor

    75

     

     
    Show Details
  • Mon
    28
    Aug
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mixed Fixtures

    Players’ Names

    Gross Score

    H/Cap

    Nett Score

    1st

     

     

    J Collier (12+4)

    85

    15

    70

    O Collier (14)

     

     

    2nd

     

     

     

    C Mair (19+4)

    90

    18

    72

    W Mair (13)

     

     

     

    3rd

     

     

     

    K McAllister (4)

    85

    11.5

    73.5

    M McAllister (15+4)

     

     

     

    Competition Standard Scratch: - N/A

    Show Details
  • Tue
    29
    Aug
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Ladies Fixtures

    The final qualifier for the Hedworth Williamson was played today alongside the Clara Anderson.
    A fantastic score for Mandy.
    CSS 73

    1.   Mandy McAllister                           +5

    2.   Irene Austin                                     +1Q

    From Serina Turnbull and Diane Walker.

    Other Qualifiers: Pauline Porteous and Margaret Taylor.

    Show Details
  • Tue
    29
    Aug
    2017
    10:00 amHeworth GC
    Seniors Fixtures, Seniors Team
  • Wed
    30
    Aug
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mens Fixtures

     Players’ Names

    Gross

     H/cap

     Nett

    1st Division Qualifiers(2)

     

     

     

         Paul Crookston (AQ)

    74

    10

    64

    1st Chris Shotton

    74

    8

    66

    2nd Steve Hedley (on countback from)

    79

    12

    67

         David J Taylor

    75

    8

    67

         Steve Judd

    76

    9

    67

    2nd Division Qualifiers(2)

     

     

     

    1st Nick Pickering

    86

    18

    68

    2nd William Parker (on countback from)

    84

    14

    70

    Stephen Silvester

    91

    21

    70

    David Todd

    87

    17

    70

    Best Gross

     

     

     

    Martin McCririck (on countback from)

    70

     

     

    Stephen Binks

    70

     

     

    Competition Standard Scratch: - 70

    Show Details
  • Thu
    31
    Aug
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Club Open Competitions

    2017 Ladies Stableford Open  Result

    Players Names

    Clubs

    Points

    1st           Vikki Blanchard (36) Margaret Jonas (18) Lynn Stearman (5)

    Ravensworth

    83

    2nd          Sue Kiddle (18) Jan Turner (11) Liz Inions (31)

    Dinsdale Spa

    82

    3rd           Yvonne Setchell (12) Lesley Craig (13) Vicky Thompson (14)

    Houghton le Spring/Tyneside

    81

    4th           Audrey Stone (19) Sandra Dixon (31) Maureen Ewart (23)

    Ravensworth

    80

    There were 3 2’s
    On 5, Sue McArdle – Ravensworth
    On 10, Vicky Thompson - Tyneside
    On 13, Norma Scollen – Hetton le Hill

    Show Details
  • Sat
    02
    Sep
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Club Open Competitions

     Players’ Names 

    H/Cap

    Points

    1st

     

     

    P Robson (Wearside)

    17/15

    46

    S Ireland (Wearside)

    14/13

     

    2nd

     

     

    M Westmorland (Seaton Carew)

    2/2

    46

    C Ainger (Hartlepool)

    10/9

     

    3rd

     

     

    P Carroll (Wearside)

    9/8

    45

    D Hunter (Wearside)

    10/9

     

    4th

     

     

    R Muse (South Shields)

    16/14

    45

    S Lonsdale (South Shields)

    9/8

     

    Competition Standard Scratch: N/A

    Show Details
  • Sun
    03
    Sep
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Ladies Fixtures

    Just the usual few out to play.
    CSS74

    1          Marjorie Lonsdale                91-17-74

    Show Details
  • Fri
    08
    Sep
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Ladies Fixtures

    Well done to all finalists.

     Chipchase Vase:-

    Irene Austin the eventual winner couldn’t do much wrong on the front 9, against Christine Mair. The back 9 was much closer but too late to change the outcome.

     

    Gazette Vase

     Pauline Porteous had an excellent game for the win against Diane Walker. The match finished on the 33rd hole

    Show Details
  • Sat
    09
    Sep
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mens Fixtures

     Players’ names

     Gross Score

     H/cap

     Nett Score

    1st Division Qualifiers (6)

     

     

     

    1st – Richard Wilson

    75

    12

    63

           Shaun Nichols (AQ)

    75

    10

    65

            Robert McGuire (AQ)

    78

    12

    66

           Paul Crookston (AQ)

    75

    8

    67

           Steve Judd (AQ)

    76

    9

    67

    2nd – Paul Defty

    79

    11

    68

            Colin Richardson (AQ)

    78

    10

    68

           Michael Strasenburgh (AQ)

    78

    10

    68

    3rd – Michael Shotton

    72

    3

    69

           Nigel King (AQ)

    70

    1

    69

           Stephen Galloway (AQ)

    74

    5

    69

           Lee Auty (AQ)

    74

    5

    69

          John Schofield (AQ)

    77

    8

    69

    4th – Cameron Hamilton

    78

    9

    69

          Tony Galloway (AQ)

    73

    3

    70

          Ken Mitchell (AQ)

    81

    10

    71

          Eric Bywater (AQ)

    82

    11

    71

          Jon Mark King (AQ)

    81

    10

    71

          Keith Dearden (AQ)

    79

    8

    71

          Keith Lavery (AQ)

    81

    10

    71

    5th – James Appleby

    79

    8

    71

           John Elgar (Jnr) (AQ)

    82

    10

    72

    6th – William Shotton

    83

    11

    72

           Brian Shotton (AQ)

    80

    8

    72

            Mark Wardle (AQ)

    75

    3

    72

           Kevin Reah (AQ)

    83

    11

    72

    2nd Division Qualifiers

     

     

     

    1st – Stephen Williams

    81

    15

    66

    2nd – Tony Houghton

    79

    13

    66

            Aaron Cliff (AQ)

    85

    17

    68

    3rd Scott Linton

    89

    21

    68

    4th – John Morton

    82

    13

    69

    5th – Martin Hutchinson

    86

    17

    69

    6th – Andrew Garms

    86

    17

    69

           Malcolm McGuire (AQ)

    82

    13

    69

    Best Gross – Nigel King

     70

     

     

    Competition Standard Scratch :-  70

    Show Details
  • Mon
    11
    Sep
    2017
    7.15am - 8.30amSouth Shields Golf Club
    Seniors Fixtures
  • Tue
    12
    Sep
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Ladies Fixtures

    A very windy afternoon and a heavy shower caught us all later in our rounds.
    CSS 75

    1          Diane Walker                                    36pts

    2          Pauline Porteous                             35pts

    Show Details
  • Wed
    13
    Sep
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Seniors Fixtures
  • Thu
    14
    Sep
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Ladies Fixtures

    Black clouds followed us around all afternoon, but we stayed dry. The rain starting to fall as the last pair left the 18th green.
    CSS 75

    1. Joan Dawson                  +2

    2. Sheila Robinson             -1

    Show Details
  • Sat
    16
    Sep
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mens Fixtures

     

    Players’ names

    Gross Score

     

    H/cap

    Nett Score

    1st

     

     

    Nick Smith

    88

    21

    67

    2nd

     

     

     

    John Harn

    80

    12

    68

    3rd

     

     

     

    Aaron Curry

    79

    11

    68

    4th

     

     

     

    Malcom Hodgson

    83

    14

    69

    5th

     

     

     

    Michael Strasenburgh

    78

    9

    69

    Best Gross

     

     

     

    Martin McCririck

    73

     

     

    Competition Standard Scratch: 71

    Show Details
  • Sun
    17
    Sep
    2017
    Mens Fixtures

    Calcutta Doubles 2017

    The 36 hole match play final was played between Stephen Binks & Graham Binks against Martin Thompson & Josh Gillies with Stephen Binks & Graham Binks running out winners.

    Congratulations to you both.

    Winners
    Stephen Binks & Graham Binks

    Losing finalists
    Martin Thompson & Josh Gillies

    Losing semi finalists
    John Elgar Jnr & Andy Hind
    Jon Mark King & Lee Auty

    Show Details
  • Sun
    17
    Sep
    2017
    Mens Fixtures

    The final of the Gazette Cup Matchplay 2017 was played out between, Andrew Stidwell and Steve Phillips, with Steve Phillips winning the 36 hole match play.

    Congratulations Steve on your success.

    Winner
    Steve Phillips

     Runner up
    Andrew Stidwell

     Losing semi-finalists
    Jon Mark King and Graham Binks

     1st Round Losers
    Ray Blakey, Ian Plunkett, Gerry Fitzsimons & Craig Stelling

     

    Show Details
  • Sun
    17
    Sep
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Ladies Fixtures

    Well done to Yvonne.

    1          Yvonne Grunson                     106-29-77

    Show Details
  • Tue
    19
    Sep
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Ladies Fixtures

    A really nice Autumn day, sun shining but with a bit of a chilly wind at times. Stableford in the am with an American Texas Scramble pm.
    Unfortunately the numbers were well down this year. What a shame, this was always a fun day with all the social members joining in.

    CSS 75

    Best Gross      Irene Austin                           16pts

     

    1          Sheila Robinson                                34pts

    2          Sally Grieves                                      33pts

    3          Christine Mair                                   32pts

    Front Nine     Fiona Holt                              19pts

    Back Nine      Marjorie Lonsdale                16pts

     

    Teams

    1 Di Elsy, Pauline Porteous and Sally Grieves       38.6

    2 Marjorie Lonsdale, Joan Atkinson and Lesley Stanton  39.4

    3 Christine Mair, Margaret Graham and Yvonne Grunson  40

    Show Details
  • Wed
    20
    Sep
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mens Fixtures

    Players’ Names

    H/Cap

    Pts

    1st

     

     

    Tony Minchella

    9

    44

    2nd

     

     

    Jamie Pringle

    4

    42

    3rd

     

     

    Colin Pearce

    9

    39

    Competition Standard Scratch: 70 (37pts)

    Show Details
  • Wed
    20
    Sep
    2017
    10:00 amSouth Shields Golf Club
    Seniors Fixtures, Seniors Team
  • Sat
    23
    Sep
    2017
    Mens Fixtures

    The 36 hole match play final was played between Stuart Butler & Mark Shotton with Mark Shotton running out the winner.

    Congratulations to Mark on your success.

    Winner:- Mark Shotton

    Losing finalist:- Stuart Butler

    Losing semi finalists:- Gary Steadman & Gavin Rae

     

    Show Details
  • Sat
    23
    Sep
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mens Fixtures

    Play off Result

    Players’ Names

    H/Cap

    Points

    1st

     

     

    Aaron Curry

    11

    39

    2nd

     

     

    David Stobbs

    22

    32

     

    Players’ Names

    H/Cap

    Points

    1st

     

     

    David Stobbs

    22

    40

    Aaron Curry

    11

    40

    Play-off required

     

     

    Playing off same handicaps

     

     

    3rd

     

     

    David Nipper

    15

    39

    4th

     

     

    Colin Richardson

    9

    39

    5th

     

     

    John O’Neil

    17

    39

    6th

     

     

    Cameron Hamilton

    9

    38

    7th

     

     

    Keith Dearden

    8

    38

    8th

     

     

    Chris Mackay

    13

    38

    9th

     

     

    Tony Oliver

    6

    38

    10th

     

     

    Stephen Tooley

    5

    38

    11th

     

     

    Neil Beldin

    14

    38

    Competition Standard Scratch:  37 Pts

    Show Details
  • Sun
    24
    Sep
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mens Fixtures

    Players’ Names

    Gross Score         

    H/Cap

    Nett Score

    1st

     

     

    Stuart Butler

    84

    20

    64

    2nd

     

     

     

    Michael Shotton

    68

    3

    65

    3rd

     

     

    Ben Willis

    75

    9

    66

    4th

     

     

     

    Phil Houston

    74

    7

    67

    5th

     

    David Mann (on countback)

    81

    12

    69

    6th

     

     

     

    Jeff Wilson (on countback from)

    82

    13

    69

    Clive Skinner

    78

    9

    69

    James Appleby

    77

    8

    69

    Best Gross

     

     

    Michael Shotton

    68

     

    Stephen Binks (on countback)

    73

     

    Nigel King

    73

     

    Tony Galloway

    73

     

    Competition Standard Scratch: -  70

     

     

    Show Details
  • Tue
    26
    Sep
    2017
    10:00 amBoldon GC
    Seniors Fixtures, Seniors Team
  • Sun
    01
    Oct
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Ladies Fixtures

    Our annual competition with our Neighbours.
    South Shields hosted the competition this year. Unfortunately we couldn’t win the trophy.
    Boldon were the winners!!!!

    Well done to Diane Walker 3rd at Boldon and to Christine Mair 2nd at South Shields.

    Boldon had 163, Whitburn 159 and S/S 153.

    Whitburn will host the competition next year

    Show Details
  • Tue
    03
    Oct
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Ladies Fixtures

    The winning pair go on to play in the National competition in 2018.
    A really windy day once again.

    1          Christine Mair & Carol Hall                 101-23.5=77.5

    2          Irene Austin & Pauline Porteous       100-20.5=70.5

    3          Serina Turnbull & Diane Walker         93-13.5=79.5

    Show Details
  • Sat
    07
    Oct
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mens Fixtures

    Players’ Names

    H/Cap

    Points

    1st

     

     

    Chris Mackay

    13

    41

    Wins Poppy Appeal Medal
    (Please collect from the Pro)

     

     

    2nd

     

     

    William Shotton

    12

    40

    3rd

     

     

    Paul Gilmour

    5

    40

    4th

     

     

    John Mann

    25

    39

    5th

     

     

    Neil Beldin

    14

    39

    Competition Standard Scratch:    36 Pts (71)

    A total of £338 was raised to be donated to the
    Royal British Legion Poppy Appeal

    Show Details
  • Sun
    08
    Oct
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Ladies Fixtures

    A nice autumn afternoon.
    CSS 74

    1          DianeWalker                         33pts

    Show Details
  • Tue
    10
    Oct
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Ladies Fixtures

    Another fine autumn day.
    Replay of the Nancy Walker which was cancelled because of fog.
    The LGU Brooch no longer exists and has been replaced by the McMillan spoon.
    £56 was collected on the day and will be added to the £70 collected at the end of last year making a total of £126 which will go to McMillan Cancer Support.

     

    1          Christine Mair                         94-19-75

    2          Pearl Dunlop                          113-34-79

    3          Jenny Collier                           93-13-80
    CSS76.

    Show Details
  • Sun
    15
    Oct
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mens Fixtures

    Players’ Names

    H/Cap

    Pts

    1st

     

     

    William Allan

    17

    44

    2nd

     

     

    Aaron Mason

    11

    39

    3rd

     

     

    Samuel Harris

    20

    38

    4th

     

     

    Stewart Mack

    8

    38

    5th

     

     

    William Yorke

    12

    38

    6th

     

     

    Steve Phillips

    16

    37

    7th

     

     

    Nigel King

    1

    37

    Competition Standard Scratch: 71 (36 pts)

    Show Details
  • Tue
    17
    Oct
    2017
    7:30 pmSouth Shields Golf Club
    Seniors Fixtures
  • Thu
    19
    Oct
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Club Open Competitions

    Thanks to all those who entered our Open Today and especially the later starters who had to brave the rain.

    Players’ Names

    H/Cap

    Points

    1st          G Smith       Eaglescliffe

    13/12

    46

              G Stevenson Eaglescliffe

    8/7

     

    2nd     R Muse         South Shields

    17/15

    45

              S Lonsdale   South Shields

    9/8

     

    On countback from

     

     

    3rd      G Singh        Ramside

    7/6

    45

              C Singh        Washington

    15/14

     

    On countback from

     

     

    4th     D Slater       South Shields

    15/14

    45

              J Chapman   South Shields

    15/14

     

    Competition Standard Scratch: - N/A

    Show Details
  • Sat
    21
    Oct
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mens Fixtures

    Players’ Names

    Gross Score

    H/Cap

    Nett Score

    1st 

     

     

    Reuben Cooper (17)

    64

    12

    52

    David Mann (12)

     

    Craig Mann (18)

     

     

     

    Alan Williams (16)

     

     

     

    2nd

     

     

    Keith McAllister (4)

    60

    7

    53

    Ted Austin (11)

     

     

     

    Richard Wilson (10)

     

     

     

    Kenny Mitchell (10)

     

     

     

    3rd

     

     

     

    Gary Steadman (6)

    61

    7.8

    53.2

    Lee Auty (5)

     

     

     

    Jeffery Wright (14)

     

     

     

    Paul Carr(14)

     

     

     

    4th     (on countback)

     

     

     

    Stephen Binks (3)

    60

    5.6

    54.4

    Chris Oliver (2)

     

     

     

    Michael Joyce (17)

     

     

     

    Phil Houston (6)

     

     

     

    Show Details
  • Sat
    28
    Oct
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mens Fixtures

    Players’ Names

    H/Cap

    Points

    1st

     

     

    Martin Hutchinson

    17

    67

    Nigel Saddington

    20

     

    Christopher Saddington

    25

     

    2nd

     

     

    Tony Mordew

    12

    66

    Stephen Pattinson

    15

     

    Cameron Hamilton

    9

     

    3rd

     

     

    Paul Crookston

    8

    64

    David J Taylor

    8

     

    James Lea

    19

     

    Competition Standard Scratch: N/A

    Show Details
  • Thu
    16
    Nov
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Club Open Competitions

     

    Players’ Names

     

     

    H/Cap

     

    Points

    1st

     

     

                M Hodgson Seaham

    18/16

    47

                S Dixon         Seaham

    16/14

     

    2nd

     

     

                P Holmes      Goswick

    6/5

    45

                K Walker       Whickham

    15/14

     

    3rd

     

     

                N Leslie         Seaham

    13/12

    44

                W Henry        Seaham

    5/4

     

    4th

     

     

                G Smith              Eaglescliffe

    13/12

    43

                J Stephenson   Eaglescliffe

    8/7

     

    On countback from

     

     

                J Peace         South Moor

    21/18

    43

                C Hindle        South Moor

    11/10

     

    Show Details
  • Sat
    18
    Nov
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mens Fixtures

     Players’ Names

    H/Cap

    Pts

    1st

     

     

    John Morton

    13

    44

    2nd

     

     

    Norman Jensen

    23

    43

    3rd

     

     

    Derek Ord

    15

    42

    4th

     

     

    Joseph Clegg

    19

    41

    5th

     

     

    Neil Beldin

    13

    41

    6th

     

     

    William Shotton

    11

    41

    Show Details
  • Sun
    26
    Nov
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mens Fixtures

    Players’ Names

    H/Cap

    Points

    1st

     

    William Parker

    15/14

    47

    Keith Raine

    21/19

     

    2nd

     

     

    Ian Tate

    11/10

    45

    Colin Pearce

    8/7

     

    3rd

     

     

    Chris Smith

    12/11

    44

    Colin Costello

    14/13

     

    4th

     

     

    Stewart Mack

    7/6

    44

    Neil Spann

    10/9

     

    5th

     

     

    Jeff Wilson

    13/12

    44

    Clive Skinner

    9/8

     

    6th

     

     

    Lee Auty

    5/5

    44

    Steve Judd

    9/8

     

    Show Details
  • Sun
    03
    Dec
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Mens Fixtures
     Players Names

    HCap

    Points

    1st

     

    Brian Ralph Ord

    17

    45

    2nd

     

     

    Geoff McCormick

    18

    44

    On count back

     

     

    3rd

     

     

    Ian Stewart

    21

    44

    4th

     

     

    Kevin Burke

    26

    43

    On countback

     

     

    5th

     

     

    Paul Clegg

    12

    43

    CSS N/A (Non Qualifier)

    Show Details
  • Thu
    07
    Dec
    2017
    South Shields Golf Club
    Club Open Competitions

    Players’ Names

    H/Cap

    Points

    1st

     

     

    S Tooley                   South Shields

    5/5

    42

    S Judd                       South Shields

    9/8

     

    2nd

     

     

    J Reed                       Houghton le Spring

    13/12

    40

    C Eltringham           Houghton le Spring

    8/7

     

    On countback from

     

     

    3rd

     

     

    D Ord                         Whitley Bay

    12/11

    40

    D Sanderson           City of Newcastle

    5/5

     

    On countback from

     

     

    R A Muse                  South Shields

    17/15

    40

    S Lonsdale               South Shields

    9/8

     

    Competition Standard Scratch: - N/A

    Show Details
(function(i,s,o,g,r,a,m){i['GoogleAnalyticsObject']=r;i[r]=i[r]||function(){ (i[r].q=i[r].q||[]).push(arguments)},i[r].l=1*new Date();a=s.createElement(o), m=s.getElementsByTagName(o)[0];a.async=1;a.src=g;m.parentNode.insertBefore(a,m) })(window,document,'script','//www.google-analytics.com/analytics.js','ga'); ga('create', 'UA-43257052-1', 'ssgc.co.uk'); ga('send', 'pageview');