Mens Fixtures & Results

  • Sun
    24
    Jan
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

    Winners:-

     

    Players' Names

    Handicap

    Points

    1st

    C Oliver

    1/1

    48

     

    M Joyce

    17/15

     

     

    On count back from 

     

     

    2nd

    P Bays

    11/10

    48

     

    T Mordew

    13/12

     

     

    On count back from 

     

     

    3rd

    C Pearce

    6/5

    48

     

    I Tate

    11/10

     

     

     

     

     

    4th

    K Chapman

    6/7

    45

     

    J Booth

    11/10

     

     

    On count back from 

     

     

    5th

    R Howe

    9/8

    45

     

    W Ramsey

    18/16

     

     

    On count back from

     

     

    6th

    R Gay

    13/12

    45

     

    B Mills

    12/11

     

     

     K Wright

    5/5 

    45 

     

    A Russell 

    11/10 

     

    Show Details
  • Sat
    13
    Feb
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

    Players' Names

    Handicap

    Points

    1st

    I Stewart

    22

    43

    2nd

    J Elgar Snr

    20

    42

    3rd

    S Johnson

    15

    42

    4th

    G Auty

    16

    41

    CSS  38 points

    Show Details
  • Sun
    13
    Mar
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club
     

    Players’ names

    H/Cap

    Points

    1st

     

     

    Reuben Cooper

    14/13

    48

    Craig Mann

    28/25

     

    2nd

     

     

    Kevin Wright

    5/5

    46

    Andrew Russell

    11/10

     

    On count back from

     

     

    3rd

     

     

    Peter Francis

    15/14

    46

    David Sharkey

    5/5

     

    4th

     

     

    David Lloyd

    10/9

    45

    Shaun Nichols

    11/10

     

    On count back from

     

     

    5th

     

     

    Philip Bays

    11/10

    45

    Tony Mordew

    13/12

     

    6th

     

     

    Michael Joyce

    17/15

    45

    Phil Houston

    6/5

     

    7th

     

     

    Derek Ord

    13/12

    45

    John Edwards

    18/16

     

    Show Details
  • Sat
    02
    Apr
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

    Players' Names

    Gross Score

    Handicap

    Net Score

    1st Division Qualifiers (1)

    1st

    D Effard

    76

    12

    64

    2nd

    T Oliver

    73

    6

    67

    3rd

    J Schofield

    77

    7

    70

    4th

    J Conroy

    77

    7

    70

    5th

    G Rae

    80

    9

    71

    6th

    L Auty

    76

    5

    71

    2nd Division Qualifiers (1)

    1st

    A Cliff

    89

    27

    62

    2nd

    S Potts

    90

    23

    67

    3rd

    T Ford

    87

    20

    67

    4th

    G Auty

    82

    15

    67

    5th

    J Wright

    88

    19

    69

    6th

    K Irving

    82

    13

    69

    On count back from

    T Mordew

    82

    13

    69

    Best Gross

    T Oliver

    73

    CSS 70

    Show Details
  • Mon
    04
    Apr
    2016
    Fri
    28
    Oct
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

     

    The 36 hole match play final was played between Clive Skinner & Angus Winfield with Clive Skinner running out the winner.

    Congratulations to Clive Skinner on your success.

     Winner:- Clive Skinner

    Losing finalist:- Angus Winfield

    Losing semi finalists:- Robert McGuire & Andy Hind

    Show Details
  • Mon
    04
    Apr
    2016
    Fri
    28
    Oct
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

    The 36 hole match play final was played between Alan Cuthbertson & Brian Smith against Kevin Wright & Andrew Russell with Alan Cuthbertson & Brian Smith running out winners.

    Congratulations to you both.

    Winners:- Alan Cuthbertson & Brian Smith

    Losing finalists:- Kevin Wright & Andrew Russell

    Losing semi finalists:- Gary Steadman & Jim Elliott, Stephen Williams & Stuart Butler

    Show Details
  • Wed
    06
    Apr
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

     

    Players' Names

    Handicap

    Points

    1st

    T Minchella

    8

    37

    2nd

    J Quinn

    22

    36

     3rd

    G Wright

    20

    34

    CSS 72 (35 pts)

    Show Details
  • Sun
    10
    Apr
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

     

    Players’ names

     

    Gross Score

    H/Cap

    Nett Score

    Qualifiers for knockout stage

     

     

    1st

     

     

    John Conroy

    72

    7

    65

    2nd

     

     

     

    Colin Richardson

    78

    11

    67

    3rd

     

     

     

    Andrew Stidwell

    74

    7

    67

    4th

     

     

     

    Tony Galloway

    71

    3

    68

    5th

     

     

     

    Paul Crookston

    76

    7

    69

    6th

     

     

     

    John Harn

    80

    10

    70

    7th

     

     

     

    Terence Russell

    85

    15

    70

    8th

     

     

     

    John Moiser (on count back from)

    83

    13

    70

    David Mann

    81

    11

    70

    Best Gross

     

     

     

    Tony Galloway

         71

     

     

    Show Details
  • Sat
    16
    Apr
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

    Competition Cancelled due to snow.

    Show Details
  • Wed
    20
    Apr
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

     

    Players' Names

    Gross Score

    Handicap

    Net Score

    1st Division Qualifiers (1)

    1st

    G Binks

    77

    10

    67

    2nd

    D Lloyd (on count back)

    78

    10

    68

    M McCririck

    68

    0

    68

    R Payne

    79

    11

    68

    N King

    69

    1

    68

     

    2nd Division Qualifiers (1)

    G Auty

    79

    14

    65

     1st

    B Priestley

    80

    13

    67

    2nd

    P Corney (on count back)

    85

    16

    69

    J M King

    86

    14

    69

    Best Gross

    M McCririck

    68

    CSS 70

    Show Details
  • Thu
    21
    Apr
    2016
    Mon
    31
    Oct
    2016

    The final of the above was played out between John Harn and Paul Crookston with John Harn winning the 36 hole matchplay.

    Congratulations John on your success.

    Winner
    John Harn 

     Runner up
    Paul Crookston

     Losing semi-finalists
    John Conroy and Andrew Sidwell

    Show Details
  • Sat
    23
    Apr
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

    Winners:-

     

    Players' Names

    Gross Score

    Handicap

    Net Score

    1st

    N Spann

    73

    7.6

    65.4

     

    S Mack

     

     

     

     

     

     

    2nd

    A Russell

    81

    14.6

    66.4

     

    G Wright

     

     

     

     

     

     

    3rd

    D Williams

    84

    17.6

    66.8

     

    M Gibbons

     

     

     

     

     

    4th

    P Lynch

    86

    18.8

    67.2

     

    O Evans

     

     

     

     

    Show Details
  • Sun
    01
    May
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

    Revised Result

    Players' Names

    Handicap

    Score

    1st

    C Mann

    28

    +5

    2nd

    G Powell

    25

    +2

    3rd

    L Auty

    5

    +2

    4th

    S Sidley

    17

    +2

    5th

    S Nicholls

    11

    +1

    6th

    A Cliff

    24

    +1

    7th

    S Grainger

    13

    +1

    8th

    J Chapman

    17

    +1

    9th

    A Hind

    14

    +1

    10th

    A Sidwell

    6

    +1

    CSS +0

    Show Details
  • Wed
    04
    May
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

     

    Players' Names

    Gross Score

    Handicap

    Net Score

    1st Division Qualifiers (2)

    1st

    G Steadman

    73

    7

    66

    2nd

    J Pringle

    73

    4

    69

     

    2nd Division Qualifiers (2)

     1st

    R Johnson

    89

    25

    64

    2nd

    J Lea

    90

    21

    69

    Best Gross

    C Oliver

    72

    CSS 70

    Show Details
  • Sat
    07
    May
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

    Players' Names

    Gross Score

    Handicap

    Net Score

    1st

    C Mann

    92

    26

    66

    2nd

    S Johnson

    82

    14

    68

    3rd

    G Binks

    78

    10

    68

    4th

    J Conroy

    75

    6

    69

    5th

    R Muse

    83

    14

    69

     

    Best Gross

    N King

    75

    J Conroy

    75

    CSS  71

    Show Details
  • Wed
    11
    May
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

     

    Players' Names

    Handicap

    Points

    1st

    A Walker

    6

    41

    2nd

    W Parker

    12

    40

     3rd

    G Wright

    20

    40

    CSS 70 (37 pts)

    Show Details
  • Sun
    15
    May
    2016

    Players' Names

    Gross Score

    Handicap

    Net Score

    1st Division Qualifiers (2)

    1st

    A Ward

    78

    12

    66

    2nd

    A Howe

    73

    5

    68

    3rd

    K Shotton

    77

    8

    69

    4th

    W Mair

    81

    12

    69

    5th

    K Powell

    77

    8

    69

    6th

    A Russell

    81

    11

    70

    2nd Division Qualifiers (2)

    1st

    D Murdie

    80

    13

    67

    2nd

    I Plunkett

    83

    15

    68

    3rd

    T Houghton

    82

    14

    68

    4th

    I Forster

    88

    18

    70

    5th

    D Taylor

    85

    15

    70

    6th

    S Robinson

    87

    17

    70

    On count back from

    S Wilkie

    89

    19

    70

    A Hind

    84

    14

    70

    R Gay

    83

    13

    70

    K Hall

    87

    17

    70

    D Slater

    84

    14

    70

    Best Gross

    A Howe

    73

    CSS 70

    Show Details
  • Fri
    20
    May
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

    Results
    1st
    Gary Steadman, Kevin Tron, Brian Priestley, Lee Auty 60 - 3.3 56.7
    2nd
    Trevor Ford, Sidney Potts, Steve Phillips, Sean Clements 66 - 7.7 58.3
    3rd
    Steve Galloway, Tony Galloway, Paul Gilmour, Colin Pearce 61 - 1.9 59.1

    Thanks to all who took part and to Captain JIm Stanley for his hospitality.

    Show Details
  • Sun
    22
    May
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

     

    Players’ names

     

    H/Cap

    Pts

    Total Pts

    1st

     

     

    A Cuthertson

    2

     

    76

    B Smith

    15

     

     

    2nd

     

     

     

    W Yorke

    11

     

    75

    A Heslop

    19

     

     

    3rd

     

     

     

    I Tate (on countback)

    12

     

    74

    C Pearce

    7

     

     

    4th

     

     

     

    S Clements

    19

     

    74

    S Phillips

    17

     

     

    Show Details
  • Sat
    28
    May
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

    Winners:-

    Players' Names

    Handicap

    Points

    1st

    M Strasenburgh

    11/10

    47

    P Short (Cleveland)

    9/8

    2nd

    J Gough

    10/9

    45

    G Smith (Tyneside)

    8/7

    3rd

    P Herring

    11/10

    45

    A Thurgood (Wearside)

    20/18

    4th

    K Dearden

    8/7

    43

     

    N Bush (Chester-le-Street)

    5/5

    Show Details
  • Sun
    29
    May
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

     

    Players' Names

    Gross Score

    Handicap

    Net Score

    1st

    M Thompson

    81

    22

    59

    2nd

    K Powell (on countback)

    73

    8

    65

    3rd

    S Binks

    68

    3

    65

    4th

    A Curry (on countback)

    82

    16

    66

    5th

    M Gibbons (on countback)

    85

    19

    66

    6th

    I Tate (on countback)

    78

    12

    66

    J Harrison

    85

    19

    66

     

    Best Gross

    S Binks

    68

    T Galloway

    70

    N King

    70

    CSS  70

    Show Details
  • Wed
    01
    Jun
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

     

    Players' Names

    Gross Score

    Handicap

    Net Score

    1st Division Qualifiers (3)

    1st

    S Binks

    71

    3

    68

    2nd

    T Minchella

    82

    8

    74

     

    2nd Division Qualifiers (3)

     1st

    S Johnson

    86

    13

    73

    2nd

    A Smith

    92

    17

    75

    Best Gross

    S Binks

    71

    CSS 72

    Show Details
  • Sat
    04
    Jun
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

    Players' Names

    Gross Score

    Handicap

    Net Score

    1st Division Qualifiers (3)

    1st

    S Lonsdale

    74

    10

    64

    2nd

    K Wright

    74

    5

    69

    3rd

    C Phimster

    79

    10

    69

    4th

    A Mason

    80

    11

    69

    5th

    S Galloway

    76

    6

    70

    A Howe (AQ)

    76

    5

    71

    6th

    A Foreman

    83

    12

    71

    R Gay

    83

    12

    71

    2nd Division Qualifiers (3)

    1st

    P Francis

    82

    15

    67

    2nd

    G Manning

    85

    18

    67

    3rd

    R McGuire

    82

    14

    68

    4th

    K Hall

    87

    17

    70

    5th

    A Curry

    85

    15

    70

    A Cliff (AQ)

    95

    24

    71

    6th

    P Defty

    84

    13

    71

    Best Gross

    K Wright

    74

    S Lonsdale

    74

    P Gilmour

    75

    CSS 71

    Show Details
  • Wed
    08
    Jun
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

    Players' Names

    Handicap

    Points

    1st

    M Thurgood

    18

    44

    2nd

    S Tooley (on countback)

    5

    43

     3rd

    S Butler

    19

    43

    4th

    P Defty

    13

    42

    On countback from

    G Manning

     17

    42

    CSS 70 (37 pts)

    Show Details
  • Sat
    11
    Jun
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

    PLAY OFF Result
    1st Nathaniel Scott 45pts, 2nd Tony Galloway 40pts, 3rd Daniel Effard 35pts.

    Players' Names

    Handicap

    Points

    1st=

    D Effard

    10

    41

    T Galloway

    3

    41

    C Hamilton

    11

    41

    N Scott

    23

    41

    Play-off required, playing off same handicaps

    5th

    R McGuire

    12

    40

    6th

    K Hall

    16

    40

    7th

    P Hargreave

    5

    40

    8th

    S Johnson

    13

    40

    9th

    L Brown

    20

    40

    CSS : 70 (37 points)

    Show Details
  • Fri
    17
    Jun
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

     

    Players' Names

    Gross Score

    Handicap

    Net Score

    1st

    S Galloway (6)

    60

    2.4

    57.6

    R McGuire (12)

    T Galloway (2)

    P Gilmour (4)

    2nd

    M Hodgson (13)

    65

    5.7

    59.3

    M Hockaday (14)

    S Neal (18)

     

    M Pattison (12)

    Show Details
  • Sun
    19
    Jun
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

    Play-off Result
    1st, Alan Cuthbertson, 2/2, Brian Smith, 14/13, 42 Pts

     

    Players' Names

    Handicap

    Points

    1st=

    A Cuthbertson

    2/2

    46

     

    B Smith

    14/13

     
         

    A Cliff

    24/22

    46

    T Mort

    12/11

     
         

    C Richardson

    10/9

    46

     

    P Crookston

    7/6

      Play-off required playing off original handicaps  

    4th

    S Bell

    16/4

    45

     

    K Dearden

    8/7

    Show Details
  • Wed
    22
    Jun
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

    Players' Names

    Gross Score

    Handicap

    Net Score

    GH Turner Trophy (Gross)

    1st

    K McAllister

    76

    A Walker

    76

    Play-off required

    3rd

    M Shotton

    78

    4th

    A Foreman

    80

     LH Dodd Trophy (Net)

    1st

    A Foreman

    80

    12

    68

    2nd

    W Hunt

    94

    25

    69

    3rd

    J Morton

    82

    11

    71

     

    CSS  72

    Show Details
  • Sun
    26
    Jun
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

    PLAY OFF Result
    1st Alan Cuthbertson(2) -3, 2nd Craig Mann(23) -4, 3rd Ian Plunkett(14) -7

    Players' Names

    Handicap

    Score

    1st=

    A Cuthbertson

    2

    +5

    C Mann

    23

    +5

    I Plunkett

    14

    +5

    Play-off required, playing off original handicaps

    4th

    M Wardle

    4

    +3

    5th

    J Pringle

    4

    +3

    6th

    J Pickering

    22

    +3

    7th

    T Galloway

    2

    +3

    8th

    N King

    2

    +3

    9th

    S Clements

    19

    +3

    CSS +2

    Show Details
  • Sat
    02
    Jul
    2016
    Sun
    03
    Jul
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

    Players' Names

    Gross Score

    1st

    Gross Score

    2nd

    Gross Score Total

    Club Champion

    1st

    N King

    74

    74

    148

    2nd

    T Galloway

    75

    75

    150

    3rd

    M McCririck

    76

    75

    151

    4th

    P Gilmour

    78

    74

    152

     

    Brock Rose Bowl

    Net Score

    1st

    Net Score

    2nd

    Net Score Total

    1st

    L Tate

    70

    73

    143

    2nd

    P Gilmour

    74

    70

    144

    3rd

    N King

    72

    72

    144

    4th

    K Wright

    69

    75

    144

    CSS   1st Round 73/ 2nd Round 73 reductions only

     

    Show Details
  • Wed
    06
    Jul
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

    Players' Names

    Gross Score

    Handicap

    Net Score

    1st Division Qualifiers (4)

    A Howe (AQ)

    69

    5

    64

    1st

    D J Taylor

    78

    11

    67

    2nd

    T Wright

    73

    5

    68

     

    2nd Division Qualifiers (4)

     1st

    J Pickering

    85

    22

    63

    2nd

    L Tate

    78

    13

    65

    Best Gross

    A Howe

    69

    CSS 70

    Show Details
  • Sat
    09
    Jul
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

    Players' Names

    Handicap

    Points

    1st

    N King

    2

    41

    On count back from

    2nd

    L Auty

    5

    41

    On count back from

    3rd

    G Wright

    18

    41

    On count back from

    4th

    P Bays

    11

    41

    5th

    P Hargraves

    5

    40

    On count back from

    6th

    M Shotton

    2

    40

    On count back from

    L Brown

    P Hailes

    CSS : 70 (37 points)

    Show Details
  • Sun
    17
    Jul
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

    Players' Names

    Gross Score

    Handicap

    Net Score

    1st Division Qualifiers (4)

    1st

    B Shotton

    75

    9

    66

    T Wright (AQ)

    73

    4

    69

    2nd

    N King

    71

    1

    70

    3rd

    I Tate

    81

    11

    70

    4th

    J Appleby

    79

    9

    70

    5th

    M Wardle

    73

    3

    70

    6th

    T Galloway

    73

    2

    71

    2nd Division Qualifiers (4)

    1st

    A Williams

    83

    15

    68

    2nd

    D Slater

    84

    15

    69

    3rd

    K Locklan

    86

    17

    69

    B Priestley(AQ)

    82

    13

    69

    4th

    R Hornsey

    86

    14

    72

    5th

    B R Ord

    96

    23

    73

    6th

    J Heslop (on countback from)

    86

    13

    73

    D Taylor (AQ)

    88

    15

    73

    D Todd

    89

    16

    73

    Best Gross

    N King

    71

    CSS 71

    Show Details
  • Wed
    20
    Jul
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

    Players' Names

    Handicap

    Points

    1st

    DJ Taylor (on countback from)

    11

    40

    2nd

    L Tate

    12

    40

     3rd

    P Gilmour (on countback from)

    4

    39

    A Curry

    14

    39

    CSS 70 (37 pts)

    Show Details
  • Fri
    22
    Jul
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

    Players' Names

    Gross Score

    Handicap

    Net Score

    1st

    G Steadman (6)

    58

    6.8

    51.2

    K Tron (11)

    T Oliver (5)

    B Priestley (12)

    2nd

    K Wright (5)

    64

    10.0

    54.0

    G Wright (17)

    A Russell (11)

     

    G Barron (22)

    3rd

    K McAllister (5)

    64

    8.8

    55.2

    T Austin (11)

    R Reid (16)

    R Gay (12)

    Last Place

    M Joyce (17)

    J Wilson (11)

    P Houston (7)

    G Binks (9)

    Show Details
  • Sat
    23
    Jul
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

    Players' Names

     Gross Score

    Handicap

    Points

     

    Best Overall Score

    1st

    A Cliff

    24

    43

    2nd

    D Williams

    17

    43

    3rd

    A Hogg

    17

    42

     

    Best Gross (Medal)

    S Binks (on countback from

    72

     K McAllister

     72

    Best Past Captain

     

    T Austin

    11

    39

     

    D McCain

    14

    39

     

    Best Senior (Over 65)

     

    C Geach

    24

    41

     

    Best Junior

     

    No entries

     

    Special Prizes

     

    Nearest the pin at 5th

     

    S Mack

    6ft 9in

     

    Nearest the pin at 10th

     

    C Stelling

    10ft 8in

     

    Nearest the pin in 2 on 18th

     

    S Johnson

    1ft 3in

     

    Nearest the line on 14

     

    L Palmer

    4in

    CSS :  37 points

    Show Details
  • Sat
    30
    Jul
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

    Winners:-

    Players' Names

    Handicap

    Points

    1st

    S Binks

    3/3

    44

    C Mwanga (Castle Eden)

    12/11

    2nd

    C Stelling

    9/8

    43

    N McNally (Chester Le Sreet)

    14/13

    On count back from

    3rd

    M Joyce

    17/15

    43

    T Reay (Tyneside)

    10/9

    On count back from

    C Powell

    10/9

    43

     

    P McCloughlin (Prudhoe)

    12/11

    Show Details
  • Sun
    31
    Jul
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

    Players' Names

    Handicap

    Points

    1st

    S Johnson

    12

    41

    2nd

    L Auty

    5

    40

    On count back from

    3rd

    C Pearce

    6

    40

    4th

    S Robinson

    17

    39

    5th

    J O'Neil

    17

    38

    On count back from

    6th

    W Ramsey

    18

    38

    On count back from

    C Richardson

    11

    38

    T Galloway

    2

    38

    A Howe

    4

    38

    CSS 37 points

    Show Details
  • Wed
    03
    Aug
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

     

    Players' Names

    Gross Score

    Handicap

    Net Score

    1st Division Qualifiers (5)

    1st

    J Booth

    78

    8

    70

    M Wardle (AQ) (on countback)

    74

    3

    71

    2nd

    P Houston

    79

    8

    71

     

    2nd Division Qualifiers (5)

    A Curry (AQ)

    81

    14

    67

     1st

    R Oldroyd

    84

    16

    68

    T Houghton (AQ) (on countback)

    83

    13

    70

    R Johnson (AQ)

    93

    23

    70

     2nd

    T Arkle (on countback)

    92

    20

    72

    K Ricketts

    98

    26

    72

    Best Gross

    M Wardle (on countback from)

    74

    N king

    74

    CSS 72

    Show Details
  • Sat
    06
    Aug
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

    Play-Off Result
    1st, Steve Baynes, 12, 31 Points

    Players' Names

    Handicap

    Points

    1st

    R Hall

    19

    41

    S Baynes

    12

    41

    S Sidley

    17

    41

    Play-off required, playing off the same handicap

    4th

    B R Ord

    23

    40

    5th

    D Taylor

    15

    40

    6th

    G Wright

    17

    39

    7th

    A Sidwell

    6

    39

    8th

    N Spann

    10

    39

    9th

    D Sharkey

    6

    39

    10th

    A Thompson

    8

    39

     

    CSS 37 points

    Show Details
  • Sun
    14
    Aug
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

    Players' Names

    Gross Score

    Handicap

    Net Score

    1st Division Qualifiers (5)

    A Curry (AQ)

    79

    12

    67

    G Steadman (AQ)

    73

    6

    67

    1st

    P Bays

    78

    11

    67

    S Binks (AQ)

    71

    3

    68

    DJ Taylor (AQ)

    78

    10

    68

    2nd

    P Crookston

    77

    9

    69

    3rd

    P Houston

    76

    7

    69

    D Lloyd (AQ)

    79

    10

    69

    S Galloway (AQ)

    75

    6

    69

    N King (AQ)

    70

    1

    69

    4th

    S Baynes

    80

    11

    69

    S Lonsdale (AQ)

    79

    9

    70

    5th

    D Sharkey

    76

    6

    70

    6th

    T Galloway

    72

    2

    70

    2nd Division Qualifiers (5)

    1st

    M Eglintine

    83

    19

    64

    P Francis (AQ)

    80

    14

    66

    2nd

    D K Mann

    96

    28

    66

    3rd

    T Ford

    88

    20

    68

    4th

    D Chadkirk

    91

    21

    70

    5th

    B Smith

    85

    15

    70

    6th

    J English

    97

    27

    70

    Best Gross

    N King

    70

    CSS 70

    Show Details
  • Wed
    17
    Aug
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

    Revised Result

    Players' Names

    Handicap

    Points

    1st

    J Gough (on countback)

    10

    40

    2nd

    S Binks

    3

    40

     3rd

    J Gillies (on countback)

    18

    38

    4th

    S Judd

    8

    38

    CSS 70 (35 pts)

    Show Details
  • Sat
    20
    Aug
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

    Players' Names

    Gross Score

    Handicap

    Net Score

    1st

    S Manning

    98

    27

    62

    2nd

    A Cuthbertson

    68

    2

    66

    3rd

    C Hamilton

    78

    10

    68

    4th

    A Howe (on countback from)

    73

    4

    69

    5th

    M Eglintine

    87

    18

    69

    6th

    M Shotton

    71

    2

    69

    7th

    A Williams

    84

    15

    69

    8th

    D Ferries

    81

    12

    69

    Best Gross

    A Cuthbertson

    68

    M Shotton

    71

    CSS 71

    Show Details
  • Sat
    10
    Sep
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

    Players' Names

    Gross Score

    Handicap

    Net Score

    1st Division Qualifiers (6)

    L Auty (AQ)

    66

    5

    61

    J Schofield (AQ)

    74

    8

    66

    1st

    M Shotton

    69

    2

    67

    T Wright (AQ)

    71

    4

    67

    2nd

    S Tooley

    73

    5

    68

    3rd

    C Skinner

    77

    9

    68

    DJ Taylor (AQ)

    78

    10

    68

    4th

    E Bywater

    79

    11

    68

    5th

    P Ramsdale

    80

    12

    68

    G Binks (AQ)

    78

    10

    68

    J Conroy (AQ)

    75

    6

    69

    6th

    C Oliver (on count back on from)

    70

    1

    69

    R Howe

    79

    10

    69

    D Sharkey (AQ)

    75

    6

    69

    G Rae

    78

    9

    69

    D Spence

    77

    8

    69

    C Smith

    80

    11

    69

    2nd Division Qualifiers (6)

    1st

    A Hind

    73

    14

    59

    2nd

    P Hailes

    83

    20

    63

    A Cliff (AQ)

    86

    22

    64

    3rd

    T Smith

    84

    19

    65

    4th

    M Thompson

    84

    19

    65

    5th

    O Evans

    87

    20

    67

    6th

    D Brown (on count back from)

    95

    27

    68

    R Payne

    81

    13

    68

    E Parker

    90

    22

    68

    Best Gross

    L Auty

    68

     M Shotton

    68

    CSS 69

    Show Details
  • Sat
    17
    Sep
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

    Players' Names

    Handicap

    Points

    1st

    T Mordew

    13

    42

    2nd

    J Chapman

    17

    40

    On count back from

    3rd

    A Cuthbertson

    1

    40

    4th

    A Walker

    6

    39

    On count back from

    5th

    A Howe

    4

    39

    On count back from

    6th

    R Hornsey

    14

    39

    On count back from

    7th

    W Allon

    9

    39

    On count back from

    8th

    D Spencelayh

    22

    39

    CSS 37 points

    Show Details
  • Wed
    21
    Sep
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

     

    Players' Names

    Gross Score

    Handicap

    Net Score

    1st Division Qualifiers (6)

    1st

    L Palmer

    81

    12

    69

    S Tooley (AQ)

    75

    5

    70

    L Auty (AQ)

    74

    4

    70

    2nd

    D Ferries (on countback from)

    83

    12

    71

    S Lonsdale (AQ)

    80

    9

    71

    G Binks (AQ)

    80

    9

    71

    S Binks (AQ)

    73

    2

    71

     

    2nd Division Qualifiers (6)

     1st

    S Manning

    89

    24

    65

     2nd

    W Parker

    81

    14

    67

    Best Gross

    N King (on countback from)

    73

    S Binks

    73

    CSS 70

    Show Details
  • Sat
    24
    Sep
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

    Players' Names

    Handicap

    Points

    1st

    S Clements

    19

    43

    2nd

    G Binks

    9

    42

    3rd

    N Spann

    10

    42

    4th

    M Wood

    28

    40

    5th

    K Dearden

    9

    40

    6th

    D Murdie

    13

    39

    CSS 37 points

    Show Details
  • Sun
    25
    Sep
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

    PLAY OFF RESULT
    1st Brian Ralph Ord, 89-21, 68
    2nd David Ferries, 82-12,70
    3rd David Lloyd, 85-10,75 

    Players' Names

    Gross Score

    Handicap

    Net Score

    1st

    B Ord

    89

    21

    68

    D Ferries

    80

    12

    68

    D Lloyd

    78

    10

    68

    A play-off is required

    4th

    A Cliff (on countback from)

    89

    20

    69

    5th

    T Ford

    88

    19

    69

    6th

    S Tooley (on countback from)

    75

    5

    70

    T Galloway

    73

    3

    70

    DJ Taylor

    80

    10

    70

     

    Best Gross

    T Galloway

    73

    CSS 70

    Show Details
  • Wed
    28
    Sep
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

    Players' Names

    Handicap

    Points

    1st

    N King

    1

    39

    2nd

    J Quinn (on countback)

    22

    36

     3rd

    J Wright

    19

    36

    CSS 72 (35 pts)

    Show Details
  • Sat
    01
    Oct
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

    Players' Names

    Handicap

    Points

    1st

    A Jago

    25

    43

    Wins Poppy Appeal Medal

     

    (Please collect from the Pro)

    2th

    Mark Shotton

    10

    42

    3rd

    Michael Shotton

    2

    41

    4th

    S Clements

    17

    41

    CSS  37 points

    Show Details
  • Sat
    08
    Oct
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

    Players' Names

    Gross Score

    Handicap

    Net Score

    1st

    J Wright

    82

    19

    63

    2nd

    B R Ord

    86

    20

    66

    3rd

    K Adamson

    73

    7

    66

    4th

    B Grieves

    89

    22

    67

    5th

    G Rae

    76

    9

    67

    6th

    P Gilmour

    71

    4

    67

    Best Gross

    P Gilmour

    71

    N King

    71

    CSS 70

    Show Details
  • Sun
    09
    Oct
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

    Players' Names

    Handicap

    Points

    1st

    M Joyce

    19

    45

    2nd

    J Wilson

    12

    41

    On count back from

    3rd

    S Nichols

    11

    41

    On count back from

    4th

    T Arkle

    20

    41

    5th

    K Powell

    7

    40

    On count back from

    6th

    N Pickering

    19

    40

    CSS 70 (37 points)

    Show Details
  • Sat
    15
    Oct
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

    Players' Names

    Gross Score

    Handicap

    Net Score

    1st

    C Oliver (2)

    57

    5.6

    51.4

    P Huston (7)

    S Binks (2)

    M Joyce (16)

    2nd

    G McCormick (17)

    65

    12.0

    53.0

    J Learmont (10)

    I Thornton (13)

     

    V Gray (22)

    3rd

    C Richardson (10)

    61

    7.6

    53.4

    A Lamb (15)

    P Crookston (9)

    P Gilmour (4)

    4th

    D Slater (14)

    65

    10.4

    54.6

    R Muse (15)

    S Williams (14)

    S Lonsdale (9)

    Show Details
  • Sat
    12
    Nov
    2016

     Players’ names

     

    H/Cap

    Pts

    1st

     

     

    Gavin Auty

     

    13

    43

    2nd

     

     

     

    Eric Bywater

     

    11

    42

    3rd

     

     

     

    Stephen Wilkie

     

    19

    42

    4th

     

     

     

    David McCain

     

    13

    41

    Competition Scratch Score: Non-Qualifying (Men - Yellow Tees)

    Show Details
  • Sun
    20
    Nov
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

    Players’ names

    H/Cap

    Points

    1st

    Paul Gilmour

    4/4

    46

    Tony Galloway

    3/3

    2nd

     

    David Slater

    14/13

    45

    Russell Muse

    15/14

    On countback from

    3rd

    Michael Shotton

    2/2

    45

    Mark Shotton

    9/8

    4th

     

    Malcolm McGuire

    13/12

    44

    David McCain

    13/12

    On count back from

     

    Geoff McCormick

    17/15

    44

    David Ferries

    12/11

    Show Details
  • Sun
    27
    Nov
    2016
    South Shields Golf Club

    Players’ names

    H/Cap

    Points

    1st

     

     

    Andrew Stidwell

    6

    41

    On countback from

     

     

    2nd

     

     

    Jeff Wilson

    11

    41

    On countback from

     

     

    3rd

     

     

    Jeremy Gough

    9

    41

    On countback from

     

     

    4th

     

     

    Malcolm McGuire

    13

    41

    On countback from

     

     

    5th

     

     

    Shaun Nichols

    10

    41

    On countback from

     

     

    6th

     

     

    Alan Jago

    22

    41

    Competition Standard Scratch: N/A (Non qualifier)

    Show Details
(function(i,s,o,g,r,a,m){i['GoogleAnalyticsObject']=r;i[r]=i[r]||function(){ (i[r].q=i[r].q||[]).push(arguments)},i[r].l=1*new Date();a=s.createElement(o), m=s.getElementsByTagName(o)[0];a.async=1;a.src=g;m.parentNode.insertBefore(a,m) })(window,document,'script','//www.google-analytics.com/analytics.js','ga'); ga('create', 'UA-43257052-1', 'ssgc.co.uk'); ga('send', 'pageview');