Returning non-qualifying scores

Returning non-qualifying scores

Returning non-qualifying scores

England Golf have made the decision that as 1 January 2017 all players are required to return away non-qualifying scores to their home club. In order to do this England golf will enforce Clause 4.5b and 8.12 of the CONGU UHS:

Clause 4.5b – the Union has some discretionary powers. It may require a player to return to his home club information regarding scores in non-qualifying competitions as provided by Clause 8.12.

Clause 8.12 – the player must: provide to his home club information regarding scores in non-qualifying competitions if so directed by a Union – see clause 4.5b

England Golf have made the decision in order to promote the integrity of the system and maintain player confidence in handicapping. Every player should have confidence that they hold an equal opportunity to achieve success in a competition. The individual player has an obligation to report away scores from competitions. In addition, where a club organises an event, England Golf requests that club to advise players’ home club of the top five but this is optional.

The England Golf website has more information but briefly:

  • Do scores played in society events have to be recorded? – if the player uses his CONGU handicap under competition play conditions, then yes
  • Is social golf affected? No, but clubs should be aware of performances such that in annual review, handicap committees can take account of a player who regularly outplays their official handicap
  • How should scores returned be used? 4BBB and team competitions are not suitable for handicapping purposes, but if the same individuals or teams keep winning or coming near the top of the leader board at away events, that should at least indicate that further investigations are required by the handicapping committee.
  • What sanction does a club have if it learns that a player has been playing in away competitions but not reporting scores? A club may suspend a member’s handicap under CONGU rule 24.1.

Leave a Comment

(function(i,s,o,g,r,a,m){i['GoogleAnalyticsObject']=r;i[r]=i[r]||function(){ (i[r].q=i[r].q||[]).push(arguments)},i[r].l=1*new Date();a=s.createElement(o), m=s.getElementsByTagName(o)[0];a.async=1;a.src=g;m.parentNode.insertBefore(a,m) })(window,document,'script','//www.google-analytics.com/analytics.js','ga'); ga('create', 'UA-43257052-1', 'ssgc.co.uk'); ga('send', 'pageview');